Hacking how do you use web browser with m3 real sakura

jattr1

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Canada
Hi can any one tell me how to use web browser on M3 real with sakura installed. I want to surf the web with wifi connection. Is there any way of doin that

thanks in advance
 

TheWingless

Wafuu~
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
1,031
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
204
Country
United States
If you're using the Opera DS web browser, then you need a RAM pack. I would NOT suggest the EZ 3 in 1 because GBAEXP Loader has stopped support for M3 products, AND the new ones are mostly EZ 3 in 1+ so only the new versions will work(but you can't use the new version on an M3 product!). It'd be nice if M3 would support it, but they have their own products, so I guess they probably won't. Not that the M3 expansions are bad, because there is built in support and many other pluses.
 

thedicemaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
2,432
Trophies
0
XP
303
Country
Netherlands
TheWingless said:
If you're using the Opera DS web browser, then you need a RAM pack. I would NOT suggest the EZ 3 in 1 because GBAEXP Loader has stopped support for M3 products, AND the new ones are mostly EZ 3 in 1+ so only the new versions will work(but you can't use the new version on an M3 product!). It'd be nice if M3 would support it, but they have their own products, so I guess they probably won't. Not that the M3 expansions are bad, because there is built in support and many other pluses.
i believe someone on this forum posted an ips patch somewhere removing the m3check on GBA exploader 0.58.
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,695
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
6,749
Country
United States
yea, latest ver v0.58b is working with the IPS patch

you should just the m3 gba exp pack since you have a m3 real already (I think anyway...)
 

TheWingless

Wafuu~
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
1,031
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
204
Country
United States
Oh really? I don't know about that IPS patch. I will try it later. But it's probably safer to use the M3 GBA EXP pack and there are some advantages it has anyways(But it doesn't have RAM!)... Well if we're talking about the GBA pack. The M3 RAM pack all you gotta do is patch the Opera.nds or maybe it's automatic... Not sure. But if you want GBA and RAM, the 3 in 1 might work if you want to try the IPS patch.
 

thedicemaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
2,432
Trophies
0
XP
303
Country
Netherlands
TheWingless said:
Oh really? I don't know about that IPS patch. I will try it later. But it's probably safer to use the M3 GBA EXP pack and there are some advantages it has anyways(But it doesn't have RAM!)... Well if we're talking about the GBA pack. The M3 RAM pack all you gotta do is patch the Opera.nds or maybe it's automatic... Not sure. But if you want GBA and RAM, the 3 in 1 might work if you want to try the IPS patch.
uhm, isn't the storage space for GBA games on the m3 gba expansion RAM?
 

TheWingless

Wafuu~
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
1,031
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
204
Country
United States
thedicemaster said:
TheWingless said:
Oh really? I don't know about that IPS patch. I will try it later. But it's probably safer to use the M3 GBA EXP pack and there are some advantages it has anyways(But it doesn't have RAM!)... Well if we're talking about the GBA pack. The M3 RAM pack all you gotta do is patch the Opera.nds or maybe it's automatic... Not sure. But if you want GBA and RAM, the 3 in 1 might work if you want to try the IPS patch.
uhm, isn't the storage space for GBA games on the m3 gba expansion RAM?
I believe so, but it's cheaper to just buy the RAM pack instead of the GBA. I actually don't know if the Opera DS browser patches support the GBA pack or the RAM pack. A lot of homebrew apparently doesn't support the RAM packs either.
 

Joe88

[λ]
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
12,695
Trophies
1
Age
34
XP
6,749
Country
United States
the m3 gba exp pak acts like a ram pack also
packs 32MBfor homebrew and gba
and I think 8MB for the browser
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.cnn.com/2022/10/06/politics/marijuana-decriminalization-white-house-joe-biden/index.html