how do you use web browser with m3 real sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jattr1, Jan 15, 2009.

Jan 15, 2009
  1. jattr1
    OP

    Newcomer jattr1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi can any one tell me how to use web browser on M3 real with sakura installed. I want to surf the web with wifi connection. Is there any way of doin that

    thanks in advance
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    You will need a slot-2 Ram expansion. And you also need to patch the browser first.
     
  3. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using the Opera DS web browser, then you need a RAM pack. I would NOT suggest the EZ 3 in 1 because GBAEXP Loader has stopped support for M3 products, AND the new ones are mostly EZ 3 in 1+ so only the new versions will work(but you can't use the new version on an M3 product!). It'd be nice if M3 would support it, but they have their own products, so I guess they probably won't. Not that the M3 expansions are bad, because there is built in support and many other pluses.
     
  4. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i believe someone on this forum posted an ips patch somewhere removing the m3check on GBA exploader 0.58.
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yea, latest ver v0.58b is working with the IPS patch

    you should just the m3 gba exp pack since you have a m3 real already (I think anyway...)
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Oh really? I don't know about that IPS patch. I will try it later. But it's probably safer to use the M3 GBA EXP pack and there are some advantages it has anyways(But it doesn't have RAM!)... Well if we're talking about the GBA pack. The M3 RAM pack all you gotta do is patch the Opera.nds or maybe it's automatic... Not sure. But if you want GBA and RAM, the 3 in 1 might work if you want to try the IPS patch.
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    uhm, isn't the storage space for GBA games on the m3 gba expansion RAM?
     
  8. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I believe so, but it's cheaper to just buy the RAM pack instead of the GBA. I actually don't know if the Opera DS browser patches support the GBA pack or the RAM pack. A lot of homebrew apparently doesn't support the RAM packs either.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the m3 gba exp pak acts like a ram pack also
    packs 32MBfor homebrew and gba
    and I think 8MB for the browser
     

Share This Page