How do I make R4 saves work on AK2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kyrue, Apr 6, 2009.

Apr 6, 2009
  1. Kyrue
    OP

    Newcomer Kyrue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to make my save files from R4 work on the AK2i?

    This is gonna suck if they don't lol.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Three words: (well 2 words and a symbol)

    Copy & Paste.

    R4 SAVs are in the same format Acekard SAVs are in. (512KB) Plus if you're running AKAIO, it has auto-detection on SAVs from other carts; no need to convert.

    I too made the switch from my M3 Simply/R4 to the Acekard 2.1 and all I had to do was copy and paste the SAVs.

    ~ Jon
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i have 3 better words: read the wiki.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO#F.A.Q.

    Code:
    Will my save files from XXX-Flash Linker work in AKAIO? 
    Any RAW format save file is interchangeable with the AKAIO firmware. Make sure your save file is named exactly the same as the associated ROM file. When in doubt, you can convert your save files using the Shunyweb Save Game Converter Web site.
    -another world
     
  4. Kyrue
    OP

    Newcomer Kyrue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    well those 3 simple words didn't seem to help, perhaps I'm doing something wrong.

    I copy and pasted, and my save files didn't work using this firmware: [4775]AKAIO.1.4


    is something needed differently than just the copy paste?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    make sure your saves are named the same as your roms.
    make sure they end in .sav as this is the default extension akaio 1.4.1 uses.
    if you are using the older 1.4 delete your optionslist.bin in the _aio folder (if present) and try again.

    i upgraded myself from an r4 to an ak rpg, and had no issues with saves and akaio. i know it works, we just have to figure how what your doing differently.

    -another world
     

Share This Page