How do I fix this?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Killer Phantom, Dec 21, 2008.

Dec 21, 2008

How do I fix this? by Killer Phantom at 2:53 PM (1,630 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    It happened to me when I try to play some Japanese games on my Wiikey chipped NTSC-U Wii. (Captain Rainbow, Bomberman Wii, Yatterman, etc.)

    In-game Japanese text will show up as "ç(§à((èç(§)" or something like this, it makes the game down right unplayable as I can read Japanese.

    How do I fix it? Thanks.
     
  2. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use GeckoOS or another loader and change the language to Japanese
     
  3. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but...isn't there anyway to use it without GeckoOS? Like patching the ISO or something.
     
  4. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    try SoftChip
     
  5. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    What do I do with SoftChip? I checked their site and couldn't find download link.
     
  6. Knocks

    Member Knocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Country:
    He doesn't want to use GeckoOS, so what makes you think he wants to use SoftChip?

    Killer Phantom: you can patch the ISO with WiiFrii and force language to Japanese. The only problem is that it uses Trucha and the discs will not work with 3.3U or higher.
     
  7. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,853
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Change your system to Japanese? GeckoOS is going to be the easiest method, sorry if you are opposed to homebrew. You could install and use a backup loader too.
     
  8. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose this is it, then.

    Thanks a lot.

    GeckoOS is easy but I hate having to open HBC every time I want to play it, since I always use Starfall recovery mode boot up my game, so yeah.
     
  9. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you use the softchip dol forwarder and have language set as jap and auto boot you only need to load the channel you can find the dol and channel in the 002 thread [​IMG] probably the least click solution [​IMG]
     
  10. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    --------------------------------
     
  11. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bump this again.

    I tried GeckoOS and forced the game to use Japanese language, but it still shows gibberish.

    The game is Bomberman Wii (J), I guess I am screwed?
     
  12. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried any of the other loaders i.e gamma/softchip??
     
  13. nerubii

    Newcomer nerubii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Taiwan
    wiikey 2, gecko 1.07b, gamma, softchip.. all with the same problem. gibberish text. it seems the wii didnt choose a proper encoding even after setting the Language as Japanese.

    maybe someone can try patching the ISO with WGLP to 0. see if it works.
     
  14. nerubii

    Newcomer nerubii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Taiwan
    solved.

    use waninkoko's region changer and change to japanese region.

    i hvnt try patching the game with WGLP.
     
  15. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dont try softmii , its not atall safe
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    swf3, nobody in here mentioned softmii.

    IT'S SOFTCHIP.

    Learn to read.

    Stop flaming Softmii.

    You did wrong, not Softmii did.

    You follow the instructions loosely, and you got bricked.

    It's your fault, not Softmii's
     
  17. nerubii

    Newcomer nerubii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Taiwan
    A better solution:
    (1) Get "Any Region Changer" and change only the "Game Region" to Japanese. Language may remain as per norm.
    (2) Load up Gecko/Gamma/Softchip and change language to Japanese. (This step is required to connect online, ie wifi battle)
     

Share This Page