How can i get these games working!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jazvdb, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009
  1. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i wanna be able to play Smash Brawl, Spectrobes and Guitar Hero 5....

    So how do i get these to work all at the same time,

    right now i have no idea how to get Smash to work, tried every single thing in the search (from hermes, to using different cIos revs) and still get the disk read error and black screens.....
    but i can play spectrobes (usb loader gx cIos rev 14)

    and in the process of getting GH5

    [​IMG] So please, if anyone i beg of you help..... [​IMG]
    I will really appreciate it.....
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    From what I hear, Brawl and cIOS38 rev14 have incompatibility issues, so consider using a different revision if that's the source of the issue. You might also have a bad install - make sure you have the proper ~7GB image size, it's common to accidentally get a 2GB image if you try to install via the loader.

    Guitar Hero 5 seems to work best with Hermes 223 37-merged 36. It might also be useful to install the IOS in the update partition of the GH5 disc, although most users don't seem to have used this. Also make sure to use a loader which allows for individual cIOS selection so you can set it to use 223.
     
  3. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    they all work for me using GX or CFG, you must have a faulty brawl dump

    P.S dont go updating via the GH5 disk the IOS is only needed to connect a DS to the Wii for one of the game mode in GH5
     
  4. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    yeah burned into a dvd (because i got it as a image file) then installed via waninkoko's sd card reader 1.5 and got 7.11gb (ithink)
    always work fine but after deafeating 1player classic mode or after beating the kirby vs mario fight, i always get black screen or error
     
  5. Tashi

    Newcomer Tashi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    that happened to me using cios rev14, having my loader use hermes 222 to laod the game fixed the issue for me.
     
  6. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    can please tell me what EXACTLY you did?
    will appreactiate it
     
  7. wytecaztle

    Newcomer wytecaztle Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I have a 3.1u wii did all as described in that order didnt change anything on softchip except enable the 002 fix and It loads right up with a burned GH5 on a memorex dvd-r with imgburn at 4x…..loads up connects to the network perferct!

    To play on a burned disc:
    Install this wad.
    http://ra*idshare.com/files/27283868…v5146.wad.html

    Download and run multicios, and install IOS 37 as IOS 232.
    http://ra*idshare.com/files/272876067/multicios.zip

    Download and run SoftChip, make sure to use IOS 232 and make sure the 002 Fix is enabled.
    http://ra*idshare.com/files/272875815/SoftChip.zip
     
  8. jazvdb
    OP

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Did you read what i wrote?
    USB LOader
     
  9. wytecaztle

    Newcomer wytecaztle Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I read it but the shit still fn worked didnt change the ios to 232 changed it to 37 and forget what I said bout the 002 fix
     
  10. dgil72

    Newcomer dgil72 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,
    everytime i want softchip or wad manager to use IOS232 the wii freeze and i have to shut off manually.
    So i did all the above but can't make softchip to load anything through IOS232 [​IMG]

    Any help would be great!

    I'a running on 4.0U , NTSC wii, softchip R99
     
  11. sidishere

    Member sidishere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    you have to redump ssbb once you install a lower cios.
     

Share This Page