HOTD: Overkill

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bryan1509, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009

HOTD: Overkill by bryan1509 at 2:49 AM (8,659 Views / 0 Likes) 63 replies

  1. bryan1509
    OP

    Newcomer bryan1509 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hi there was just wondering if anyone could help me out. I cant seem to load HOTD: Overkill with gamma 0.3, nor softchip. I have IOS 249 installed and have downgraded to 3.2U and every time i go to load the game it comes to a black screen which says..

    error please remove disc, power off console and refer to wii operations manual.

    Any idea what i'm doing wrong, or how to fix this???
    im also burning with IMGburn at 3X on dvd-r's
     


  2. thisdyingcause

    Newcomer thisdyingcause Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ditto. I know there's already a thread on this for the PAL version, but since PAL to NTSC is known not to work on this game I think this thread could be helpful.

    Never had any problem with any backups until this one. Ran through 3 copies so far, and running out of ideas.

    System ver. 3.3U v2
    Gamma loader
    Verbatim DVD-R 4x, also tried 2x (burned other backups successfully with these)
    Tried brickblocker, tried IOS patching to 249
    Same error every time
    GeckoOS also gives error

    I've given my last burn to a friend to try on his wii, since it just seems to work for some and not for others, with no real explanation so far.
     
  3. Nelson9937955

    Newcomer Nelson9937955 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    The House of the Dead OVERKILL USA Wii-PROMiNENT is what I got and it worked perfectly.

    3.2u

    GAMMA

    Verbatim dvd-r burned at 8x with imgburn

    No patching or anything else done. Great game
     
  4. thisdyingcause

    Newcomer thisdyingcause Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    See I would originally think that my menu version is the problem, but I have seen some people with 3.2 that couldn't run the game either. I would downgrade, but that clearly didn't work for the first poster. This isn't making much sense.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it's a qualitiy issue. Your burns are good enough for other games, but not good enough for this game. Why do you burn slow? The ONLY reasion for this is, if you have a very very old burner.
     
  6. thisdyingcause

    Newcomer thisdyingcause Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I burn slow because I was under the impression that was the way to do it. I'll try a faster burn, but I'm not expecting any miracles.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Try at least 8x. If imgburn lists it as recommend you could try 12x too, else 16x.
     
  8. thisdyingcause

    Newcomer thisdyingcause Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting, I'll give it a go, and report here if I've had any success. Thanks
     
  9. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing has been happening to my call of duty. But whats stranger is that it did work before. It just started having this problem today. The banner shows up, and then I click it, then I get the same message as the OP. when I eject and reinsert, it doesn't even attempt at loading it.
     
  10. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    ImgBurn: 3x speed
    Sony DVD-R (I dont need Verbatim.. Not need it at all)
    HOTD Overkill NTSC USA
    Wii firmware: 3.3u
    WiiGator 0.3g
    IOS 249 installed

    No patching or anything at all.

    Works fine for me!!!! Awesome! [​IMG]
     
  11. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    I think the Burn is clearly not the problem....

    I'm hoping its not a secret update by Nintendo.
     
  12. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, read my firmware again. I just edit it. [​IMG]
     
  13. thisdyingcause

    Newcomer thisdyingcause Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I passed off one of my 2x burned discs to a friend at work, and he had a chance to run home to test it out, and it worked for him. I gave him the one that was brickblocked only.

    The only differences as far as I know between our two systems are:

    1. He has Starfall installed.
    2. He has system menu 3.2u.

    From what I can tell though, the menu version has nothing to do with any of this.

    Those of you that have it working, are you running Starfall on your machines?
     
  14. lol^^

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I have not experienced any issues with mine.

    I'm on 3.2U firmware, PAL, and burn using some cheap disc at max speed. Runs fine on gamma.

    Only problem is in certain scenes it seems a bit laggy, does anyone else have that? It's not a big problem but just wanted to know if others experience the same.
     
  15. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah unfortunately the lag and occasional drop of frame rate is part of the game, most of the reviews have mentioned it.

    Still a fantastic game though!
     
  16. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, the lag is normal and I think HOTDC: Overkill comes out too early but still an excellent game.. exclude prostitutes and swearing.
     
  17. Rankio

    Member Rankio GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    Same exact thing for me but it will not load.
     
  18. YellowYoYos

    Member YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States

    I have the same release and every time I get to the 3rd level (I think it's called Carny) when the black guys says" Are you holding my hand?" The game fezzes


    Gamma 0.3

    Memorx DVD+R's

    burnt a 2x
     
  19. Nelson9937955

    Newcomer Nelson9937955 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    memorSUX is your problem
     
  20. Pii Wii

    Newcomer Pii Wii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    memorSUX

    I agree. I started having DRE's and some that would not even play. All memorSUX. I switched to sony -R's, burnt at 8x and no problem's at all. My guitar hero 3 disc had very dad lag issuses until I reburned onto sony disc. Try it and see if it helps. My new laptop would not even burn the memorex at all. Kept giving power cal error.
     

Share This Page