1. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I played the original and beat it. Now I own the complete edition and it doesn't pick up the save file. Can I do something to convert the save I have to work with the complete edition?
     
  2. mav2010

    mav2010 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Germany
    You can achieve this with SaveMounter. Watch the ModdedWarfare tutorial on SaveMounter, he is doing exactly what you want to do with Horizon Zero Dawn:
     
  3. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Thx for that. Gotta to be a way to get the save off a little easier..idk if I remember how to add payloads and all that to my hack as I use to use an ESP device and now I don't need that at all. Can I backup the save file to usb and do like the second half of the video. seems like he doesn't really modify the save at all so if I could get the save off the system then make A save for the newer complete version and the send over my old one.
     
  4. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I think i'm just gonna grab A save offline and try that as I know I maxed out my character stats or whatever and had the best gear. So grabbing a level 50 character or whatever will be just fine with me as it was over a year ago that I played this game so I really won't know the difference at this point. I just need to find saves for the CUSA07319 version.
     
  5. mav2010

    mav2010 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Germany
    I don’t think there is an easier way. Maybe with SaveWizard, but then it is pricier... ^_^

    Since the two versions of HZD use different save files and are not built for compatibility officially, there is no other way to extract the actual save data than the first half of the video.

    Just use Al Azifs DNS host temporarily, it has all the payloads you need.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sure you can do that. Still you need to resign this save for your console which only works with save wizard afaik...
     
  6. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's not as easy as putting your save onto usb and following the rest of the video I get A different file than what he gets so idk whats going on. Guess i'll have to follow along with the entire tutorial. Is this frozen wilds dlc worth all this or do u know?
     
  7. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I made it to the 4 minute mark in his video and my save mounter that i got from his links doesn't look anything like his. So the things he is telling me to do in the video doesn't make sense anymore. The options he is telling me to click on do not exist. I need the older version of the game for this to work it seems. So thx for your help anyway. It's hard to understand how we can have full access to the system but cannot easily put A save on one system to another. That seems kinda weird that we can't remove the keystone requirements and all that to work on any system or whatever it is keeping me from doing this easily.
     
    Last edited by link42586, May 29, 2019
  8. Unp

    Unp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I moved my save to a different region's CE by renaming the directories and editing the database. Here are the steps I had followed (c/p from reddit):

    I got it working now. I backed everything up first this time and I was able to get this to work by downloading db browser for SQLite and opening savedata.db in it. It listed out the saves I had for both variants of the game.

    For the TitleID row I replaced CUSA07319 with CUSA07320.

    In the main title row I changed the name of the user profile row from 'Horizon Zero Dawn™' to 'Horizon Zero Dawn™: Complete Edition'.

    In the SubTitle column I replaced the 'Horizon Zero Dawn™ - Auto Save' and 'Horizon Zero Dawn™ - Quick Save' values with 'Horizon Zero Dawn™: Complete Edition - Auto Save' and 'Horizon Zero Dawn™: Complete Edition - Quick Save' respectively

    Then in the game_Title_ID column I replaced all the 'CUSA07319' with 'CUSA10213'.

    Lastly I deleted all the original CUSA07320 rows from the db and saved.

    After this was done I deleted the 'CUSA07320' folders in the savegame and savedata_meta folders and renamed the 'CUSA07319' folders to 'CUSA07320' and copied my altered savedata.db overtop of the original file on the PS4.

    I'm now able to launch the CE version of the game and see all my saves from the the standard edition that I moved over. I've been playing a bit and I'm able to save new progress w/o error this time.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just an FYI that if you go this route backup your save data/database first in case you make a mistake.
     
  9. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I grabbed that db browser thing and u will need to write me A tutorial on how to use that program in order for me to understand it. I can't load up the saves in it idk how it works at all. Are you the person who wrote that? Cause I found that on another site and tried using that program already. that post makes no sense if u don't know how to use that program. I still have both saves I backed up from my ps4 using the backup thing on it and that program on my pc if u wanna explain how to use that program to me.
     
    Last edited by link42586, Jun 3, 2019
  10. Unp

    Unp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure what else I can add to that. Once you open savedata.db with SQLite you should see all the columns I referenced. It's just a matter of editing your original save games in the database with the values from a CE save. I don't think I missed any when I listed them. You can see which saves belong to which game in the database by the TitleID.

    Save game locations:
    /user/home/XXXXXXXX/savedata folder, /user/home/XXXXXXXX/savedata_meta/ and system_data/savedata/XXXXXXXX/db/user/savedata.db
     
  11. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    How do u open the save in the program..If u can get me that far. I can probably do this. When I backed up my ps4 saves I got .bin files. No savedata.db are you just ftp'ing to the console and looking into those folders u have listed and getting the files? I just backed up my saves with the ps4 itself...The built in save back up feature.
     
    Last edited by link42586, Jun 4, 2019
  12. Unp

    Unp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't use the built in save feature for this. You need to FTP into the console and then navigate to the locations I listed above where the save data is stored. Once you have savedata.db copied to your computer you can open it with file->open database in SQLite. And when I say I made a backup of my savedata before changing anything I mean I copied all the files in the 3 folder locations I listed above to my computer into a backup folder that I didn't touch unless I messed up editing and corrupted the save. At which point I over-wrote the files on the ps4 via ftp
     
    Last edited by Unp, Jun 4, 2019
  13. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have the same versions u do of this game but I have that savedata.db u was taking about and I can see what your talking about now. Has this been confirmed to work with other versions of the game? My versions are CUSA01967 & the complete one is CUSA07319. So from what I can tell your not messing with the save at all just that savedata.db file. I might give this A shot seems simple enough. Also I only have A manual save for the original game as I deleted the quicksave for the space and I only have the autosave on the complete version but I guess i'll just have to try it and see if it works.
     
    Last edited by link42586, Jun 9, 2019
  14. Unp

    Unp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    It wasn't just messing with the database. You also have to rename the original save file directories to update the CUSA to the new one.

    I don't see why it wouldn't work with whatever version of the game you have. It's the same game just different region codes.
     
  15. Vodia

    Vodia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Any suggestions on how to do this on 6.72?
     
  16. link42586

    OP link42586 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing that makes this possible is CFW which u cannot do currently on 6.72 that I know of
     
  17. rehevkor

    rehevkor GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    506
    Country:
    Weird, I played vanilla HZD and picked up the complete edition. It worked for me, picked up my save game from vanilla, played the DLC. Both were on PAL disc.
     
  18. Vodia

    Vodia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Vanilla was on CD, complete ediotion boughto n PS store.... Ill ask a a refund.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - complete, Horizon, edition