Homebrew [HELP] With Banner

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
I did a CIA and when i go to play it, the banned in the up screen its how cutted and when i open it (the game) crashes. I can play opening it in Devmenu.

The question its... exist some tool for open Banner.bin and see it before use it to convert my game to cia for see if something its wrong with that file?

I want see the banner in my computer, i googled but i dont find nothing, please some help me
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
I did a CIA and when i go to play it, the banned in the up screen its how cutted and when i open it (the game) crashes. I can play opening it in Devmenu.

The question its... exist some tool for open Banner.bin and see it before use it to convert my game to cia for see if something its wrong with that file?

I want see the banner in my computer, i googled but i dont find nothing, please some help me
rename the banner to banner.bnr and open with 3dsexplorer, from there you can extract the cgfx and open that up with every file explorer, does the game display the banner or crash when you hover over the game before it shows the banner?
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
This should be how the banner should appear



first seconds before nintendo logo appear

And this its my 3ds

[url=http://postimage.org/]
http://postimage.org/index.php?lang=spanish[/URL]

About the error-crashes its this:

1745880-errorscreen.jpg


But now dont appear (i dont know what i did)
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,294
Trophies
3
Age
35
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,212
Country
United States
If it shoes the banner but doesn't boot, the problem probably isn't related to the banner. Usually if the banner is too complex/large, the 3DS just won't show it when you select the game. The game should still boot regardless what condition the banner was in. Look to see if your RSF/Makerom commands are correct for the game you are rebuilding. Then fix the banner. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: gamesquest1

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
yeah i was messing about with stuff with banners, just aimlessly editing stuff and it crashed the system when i even hovered over the game in the menu, just wanted to rule that out, if the banner shows but the game crashes i guess the messed up banner isnt a good sign in the first place.....idk maybe your files are corrupted or something as even with incorrect rsf settings the banner should still display correctly
 

ivoyko

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Location
EOL DA ASCO
XP
409
Country
I have more than a cia tool gui and i did it about 4 or 5 times. In all CIAS (same cia) than i did banner error its same, but i think i touched something bc now at least boot.

But the banner its so fucking horrible D:

You guys are talking about rsf, but each cia tool than i have make me a different rsf in size and some stuff... how kbs should have a green rsf?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +2
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    best game on the switch amirite
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in title because it would've made everyone lose faith in the switch immediately and they might have a point
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    It was this one, The "video" Jdbye watched this one. :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What no The Real video Jdbye?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, Quake is great.
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    QUAKER OATS! :P
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Remember to eat your oats
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer to nuke my oats. At quake.
    +1
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/as489gU7sLo?feature=share