Help getting game to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tylervit2418, Dec 27, 2008.

Dec 27, 2008
  1. Tylervit2418
    OP

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 3.2 Wii with starfall downloaded, so I was told that I can play the game without updating. Does this game have to be a backup or can I use the original copy? The original copy just sends me to a black screen and freezes the Wii. I am uploading the original right now so that I can make a copy to try that, but is there anything that I did wrong? Or can I not run the original game without updating? Thanks


    Edit: The game is Animal Crossing
     
  2. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would help if we knew the game you are talking about mate, might require some new ios files
     
  3. Tylervit2418
    OP

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. I'm sorry I meant to put it in the Topic title.


    Its Animal Crossing, I know something needs changed but I don't know what.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Get wufe and extract the IOS files from the disc. Then look which IOS files are installed, you can do this with AnyTitleDeleter. If you don't have IOS37 and IOS38, but they were on the disc, install them with WAD Manager and try to start the game again.
     
  5. Tylervit2418
    OP

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks, ill check on those....but



    1. Does that mean that I cannot use the original disk?

    2. What's the point of removing the update check on Starfall? Is AC just an exception to this?
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I forgot which one AC uses, it's either IOS37 or IOS38. If you don't update, you don't have it, but you are able to install in manually. This is the way to get the original working with 3.2 firmware.
     
  7. Tylervit2418
    OP

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I have the IOS38 File, I found thats the one I need in another post...


    Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page