Having a Major problem with USB Loader V1.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hopewithinchaos, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. hopewithinchaos
    OP

    Newcomer hopewithinchaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    A couple of games i loaded to my USB hard drive through the wii USB loader haven't been working. Those 2 being Super Smash Bros. Brawl and Super Mario Galaxy. It loads just fine, but after about 20 to 30 seconds, it just...stops. all the other games play just fine. any idea what could be the issue?

    Edit: I'm using a 500 GB Mybook external hard drive, in WBFS format as a backup loader through USB.
     
  2. phaerun

    Member phaerun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Αθήνα
    Country:
    Greece
    Do you have wired connection (ie using a usb LAN adapter) ? If so .. remove the adapter and turn off the wired connection...
    That was my problem too. After I turned the network off, everything works fine.

    Of course the problem will be that you will not have internet unless you switch to wireless or wait for an update.

    and if that was indeed your problem ... thank lookie401 for finding the solution for you [​IMG]
     
  3. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and if they are backups, make an iso and use the windows tools
     
  4. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using the exact same hard drive, so I doubt that is your problem. Chances are, its your backups. like the previous poster said, try making isos out of them, or use your original isos (the ones you burned to DVD) and use a WFSB GUI to transfer them.
     
  5. hopewithinchaos
    OP

    Newcomer hopewithinchaos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    YES! thank you kindly Lookie401, that was the problem. sucks i cant use the wifi on it now though. guess i'll just have to wait for the update
     

Share This Page