GTA on M3 Simply?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Nottulys, Mar 20, 2009.

Mar 20, 2009

GTA on M3 Simply? by Nottulys at 1:46 AM (2,098 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I got GTA: CW working w/online on my M3 DS Real, but I cant get it working on my brothers M3 Simply...any help?

    I actually had it working with no Online, on the M3 Simply, but how do I get it working w/Online?

    I wanna play Co-Op...
     
  2. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    Same here...

    I know that R4 owners can play GTA with online, so since M3 Simply and R4 are the same...

    I know that I just have to search for how they do it on R4, but the information is spread throughout the forum, and I don't have time too every piece of it [​IMG]


    What I know:

    -We need YSMenu, but I don't know exactly how put it on M3 Simply.
    -We can't use the arm7 fix, only the arm9 one, but the game is unplayble with just the arm9.
    -We need the cheat code, but the "Cheat" icon just don't show up when you use the arm9 (even when I change the Game id for the patched rom id).


    [​IMG] So...


    Please, someone, help-us...

    Edit:
    So, the real problem is how to Install YSMenu properly on M3 Simply.

    I already have it in my SD, but I want know:

    -Is there a way to enters the YS Menu automatically when I turn my DS on?
    -Where can I find somekind of translation to it?

    Is a little offtopic, but since it's related, how can I make my Moon Shell 2 return to the M3 Firware screen? It gives a error "R4something not found"...


    Edit2: I just find out that my YSMenu don't boot any game or Homebrew... "R4patch.dat error and R4dldi.dat error"

    So I really nees a way to Install YSMenu properly on M3 Simply...



    Someone help-us >_
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Does the M3 Simply have a Instant Codes option? Because if it doesn't that may be the problem. If Instant Codes aren't on the the ROM will be able to detect you're playing on a flashcart/emu.
     
  4. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    After some testing, I discovered something.!

    To install YSMenu on M3 Simply you need "r4ysauto".

    -Before running r4.bat, open r4config.bat, just answer every question.

    -Now, if you has the last version of YsMenu, rename the YsMenu zipfile to "YSMenu0810211800.zip".

    -Run the r4.bat

    So, Ys Menu will work on M3 Simply.


    Now I haven't tested GTA yet, but since you can use the original rom with the cheat code, it probably will be ok. (I am praying for it XD)


    Edit:

    It gives a error when booting GTA on YSMenu...now what?

    Edit2:

    The Bomberman 2 Arm7 fix the wireless, but I can't connect on WFC with it...


    Anyone have other ideas?
     
  5. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Anything yet?
     
  6. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
     
  7. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh irony =.=

    "The Bomberman 2 Arm7 fix the wireless, but I can't connect on WFC with it..."

    I tried to replace the arm9 and arm7 (the Bomberman one) again, and this time I did connect to WFC!

    Apparently the Nintendo server was off
     

Share This Page