Ghostbusters for Wii Freeze. (Old problem returns.)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by MCBarkingSpoon, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there,
    I remember quite awhile back that some people were having the problem with Ghostbusters: The Video Game locking up at the wristband warning. I've been looking for the solution again, anyone know what it is?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woah that's crazy, I was just about to ask the same thing

    I'm using d2x v6 and CFG 70b4
     
  3. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What base IOS are you using though? That's the most important part.
     
  4. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    How do i even know its been so long. Wii guy returns.
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The latest version of Configurable USB Loader has the best base detection of any app I've seen (including SysCheck). Press 1 and select "IOS". You should see a list of your IOS's with their base and version numbers.
     
  6. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    250 base 57 d2x v6
    249 base 56 d2x v6
    224 base 57 v5.0

    All freeze hard reset required, wiimote turns off

    223 base 38+37 v4
    222 base 38 v5.0

    freeze but remote light goes off then back on, only require pressing resest to turn wii back on.
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-ripping the game.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The old Ghostbusters problem was cIOS related, not base IOS related, it had the crappy 002 patch. Also some loader might still have the option to use the crappy 002 patch, which you need to disable.
     
  9. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Where do I get the USB loader, oh what if I use a neogammea that has the 002 option? Is their an option in the newest neogamma cause I dont see it.
     
  10. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry that was a confusing post, found the COnfig USB loader, where in it again do I see what IOS's I have? Pressing number 1 does nothing, plus I have no hard drive hooked to it so that might be why it wont tell me.

    All I really need is a link to the IOS that enables Ghostbusters as its the only one thats giving me this problem.

    TIA
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Configurable USB Loader requires that a USB drive be connected for it to load.
     
  12. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I dont wanna use a usb drive or anything like that, just want my copy of GB to work from a dvd-r, just need the currect cios and i should be ok. [​IMG]
     
  13. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone have this running on CFG, and if so with what settings
     
  14. MCBarkingSpoon
    OP

    Member MCBarkingSpoon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I remember this happening before and I got it fixed, now I wanna get the game running and I can't. Someone had the fix before. Help someone? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page