GH5 not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by justonia19, Oct 14, 2009.

Oct 14, 2009

GH5 not working by justonia19 at 12:26 AM (1,598 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. justonia19
    OP

    Newcomer justonia19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I have searched all over these threads, but still cannot get GH5 away from the dreaded black screen..... I am running 4.1U, CIOS rev14, Neogamma r7, burned 1:1 copy (should I try using backup creator? i just dont wanna throw away DVD's), and I downloaded the correct IOS56 and installed it with WADmanager 1.5......... what can I do to make it work with Neogamma?
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry, but installing IOS56 won't affect NeoGamma. It only affects GeckoOS and disc-channel loading.
    Since I use the disc channel, I can't help you. Sorry.
     
  3. justonia19
    OP

    Newcomer justonia19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    if someone could post a link to a thread that explains this I would really appreciate it
     
  4. justonia19
    OP

    Newcomer justonia19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i have Gecko OS 192 but it does not work for me, when I try to load the disc it says "No DVD" how do i gget that to work?
     
  5. justonia19
    OP

    Newcomer justonia19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i have Gecko OS 192 but it does not work for me, when I try to load the disc it says "No DVD" how do i gget that to work?
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't have your IOS properly set up for disc channel loading.
    If you get disc channel loading working, Gecko OS should work.
    I think you need brick protection (such as BootMii) and install IOS60 from the newest cIOScorp.

    And if you get an "Update available" message from your disc channel, don't update.
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Download one of the Softchip loaders I dont know which one but it will work through the newer ones I know because that is how my friend plays it, if you do not want to install Cioscorp for some reason.
     
  8. ante80

    Newcomer ante80 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Country:
    Sweden
    Check this
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=176428&st=481

    It got my GH5 working with disc loader, softchip r99.

    Install IOS 56.

    Download and run multicios, and install IOS 37 with 37 as IOS 232.

    Download and run SoftChip, make sure to use IOS 232 and make sure the 002 Fix is enabled.
    .
     

Share This Page