GH5/BH black screen with CIOS15

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gir489, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009
  1. gir489
    OP

    Member gir489 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on IOS56v5404, but the guide says to use an older build v5146.

    Could it be GH5/Band Hero doesn't like CIOS 15? I'm running it off a WBFS HDD using Configurable USB loader.
     
  2. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    your supposed to use Hermes 222/223 for those games.
     
  3. gir489
    OP

    Member gir489 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, poo.

    Why doesn't it work with Waninkoko's cIOS?
     
  4. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    Because Waninkoko doesn't do Wii any more. All his stuff is outdated now.
     
  5. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    the version of ios56 you have makes no difference if you're using a loader that's using a different ios. a game can only use one ios.

    waninkoko's cios38rev15 is like its name would suggest, a custom ios 38. ios38 has no provisions for usb instruments. ios37 and ios56 do. with hermes, you can install cios38+37 to either ios222 or ios223 and use that.

    then, the only setting you need to make is anti002, or whatever it's called in your usb loader.
     
  6. gir489
    OP

    Member gir489 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I reinstalled Hermes CIOS and it works.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page