GEN 5.50 D-2 Freezing?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Dueler, Oct 29, 2009.

Oct 29, 2009

GEN 5.50 D-2 Freezing? by Dueler at 4:15 PM (2,349 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it just me?

    My PSP Slim v1.0 TA085 has been freezing constantly.

    Home button while in game = FREEZE Then Crash after 30 seconds.
    Home button while in Homebrew = FREEZE Then Crash after 30 seconds.
    Try use rewind in NesterJ = FREEZE Then Crash after 30 seconds.
    Change Rom in any emulator = FREEZE Then Crash after 30 seconds.

    Is this all just me or what? It seemed to have only been happening since updating from Gen B to Gen D-2.

    Oh also CWcheat doesnt recognise its database file, it just comes up with nothging when i try to select cheats to enable.
    *Yes im sure there are cheats for the iso's i am running*
     
  2. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    That is no good.
    Mine does not freeze at all.

    Did you update: B-B2-D-D2?

    That is how I went.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  3. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow, never seen you on here before and your posting like mad haha [​IMG]

    Yeah, going B, B2, D, D2 might help, or re-flashing the CFW.
    But you dont have to go threw all that,
    XGEN GEN D updater made it alot easier
     
  4. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    i went from 5.00 M33-4 to 5.50 GEN-B2 to 5.50 GEN-D and then to GEN-D2 and haven't had any problems like this, then again i have a Phat not a Slim.
    you might want to reflash it and go back to GEN-B and see if the bugs come up, on the other hand it could be a hardware issue.
    my friend had a psp with official firmware that would freeze and had to send it in to sony to get it fixed.
     
  5. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Are you pretty damn sure you: DISABLED all your plugins?

    Did you try another memmory card?

    If so enter the recovery menu go: Advanced ---> Format flash1 and reset settings.
    Exit and the PSP will reboot see if the problem is gone now.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  6. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    I would recommend to try copying your MS contents to a folder on your PC hard drive and then formatting the MS using the PSP. Now copy a game to the card and try again. Sounds like either a plugin or a corrupt MS may be causing the issue.
     
  7. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the responses.

    As for firmware i went
    4.xx - 5.03 - Chickhen - Gen B2 - Gen D2.
    Does not going B - B2 , D - D2 really make a difference? I just used the normal installers each time.

    Ill try the memory stick thing, i have to copy all my stuff off anyway as i just found my lost 8gb so i can turn my photofast back into a 16gb instead of just an 8.

    Yeah im pretty sure i tried turning off all my plugins, but ill set it all up 1 by 1 to try see what breaks it.

    Ill be pretty busy over the weekend so i might not be back till monday with the results, thanks again for the suggestions.
     
  8. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you post B2 - D2

    This cannot be done - D2 only contains minor update files

    You must go D then to D2 - Use the Installer to go to 5.50Gen D - THEN add the D2 file!
     
  9. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Yeh that was I was scared off already.
    The way to go is: 5.00 M33-6 ---> 5.50 GEN-A ---> 5.50 GEN-B ---> 5.50 GEN-B2 ---> 5.50 GEN-D ---> 5.50 GEN-D2.

    Or like deanxxczx said you can use the XGEN GEN D updater.
    But I never used that myself so can not advise you on that one. [​IMG]

    Note: 5.50 GEN-C is not listed this because it should NOT be installed.
    Even if you can get your hands on it I suggest to not install it as it was reported to be full of bugs and is not needed to update to D2.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  10. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Going threw GEN A>B>B2>D>D2 is a waste of time.
    Because of what i can remember when i went to GEN D,
    when updating it says removing flash.

    So no matter what firmware you are on, its going to remove the flash anyway
    and XGEN does all that A>B>B2>D for you.
    But some people prefer to do that, to be safe XD
     
  11. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    That was my impression as well: it formats the flash storage prior to installing, so previous firmware is irrelevant. Chances are you need to redownload from elsewhere and reinstall.
     
  12. Dueler
    OP

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    Well like i said, i needed to copy all the stuff off my photofast since i was turning it back into a 16gb card, and its been fine since.

    I still have one question tho..

    IS CWCheat still compatable with 5.50 Gen D2?
    Because no matter how many time i reinstall it or whatever it will not load up the database, when i choose to select which cheats to turn on it just comes up with nothing. :\

    This has really only been happening since updating from B2 to D2
     
  13. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Iam pretty sure I used pre made cheats in GTA using CWCheat on 5.50 GEN-D2.
    Its the same version of the plugin I used to use on 5.00 M33-6.

    I downloaded this program called: Cheatup.
    It allows you to update the databases of your cheat programs via wifi and so I did.

    There have been reports that because of the piracy counter method 5.50 GEN-D2 uses.
    You may have trouble running games that require 5.55+ while using to many plugins at once.
    So try to use only CWCheat or try to update the CWCheat DB using Cheatup.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     

Share This Page