GBA Backup Tool

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by ShyniHunter, Oct 23, 2010.

Oct 23, 2010

GBA Backup Tool by ShyniHunter at 3:31 PM (6,173 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ShyniHunter
    OP

    Newcomer ShyniHunter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello, I have a little question about the GBA Backup Tool.
    Is there a tutorial how to use the GBA Backup Tool? Because I searched all over the web, but found nothing really usefull.

    Thanks for taking time for my problem. (:
     
  2. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
  3. ShyniHunter
    OP

    Newcomer ShyniHunter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. ShyniHunter
    OP

    Newcomer ShyniHunter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry for double posting, but is there also a guide about transfer the save file back to the original GBA game?
    For example, I play the game on a emulator and then I want my progress also on my original GBA game.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The instructions for what each button does is in a box at the bottom screen on the DS.

    (Button) - Action

    There really isn't one because you don't need it. People keep asking this question because they NEVER bothered to run it.
     
  6. Random11

    Newcomer Random11 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    It should work on your Acekard.
     
  8. Random11

    Newcomer Random11 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    can someone please tell me what the newest version of this is and where it is. I downloaded one version but everytime I try to back up the ROM not the sav it freezes on me
     
  9. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
  10. Random11

    Newcomer Random11 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes I have that one 0.21 and I tried to copy the pokemon sapphire rom, super mario advanced 2 - super mario brothers and yu-gi-oh eternal duelist soul.... each time the progress bar goes about 30% then freezes...have to hard reset to fix it... Im using a DS Lite and an acekard 2i with a 8 GB class 6 micro sd card. that has 200 MB free space
     
  11. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    I just attempted it with a similar setup (DS lite, Acekard 2i, 16gb class 2, ...). I'm using AKAIO on mine. I backup up Super Mario Advance 4 and a pirate copy of Pokemon Sapphire.

    With mine when a ROM finished being backup up it would crash while trying to load the ROM list, but the ROM image would be fine.

    I tested this out on my Supercard DSTwo and did not encounter any such problems.

    Because I ran into problems with my Acekard 2i as well, it might be that the program is not all that compatible with that card, although I can't see why (I found nothing on google to suggest that. As far as I'm aware, it's only the M3 card series/line/clones that are incompatible with this software). It's also possible that, because you seem to consistently have the same problem with each game that something is wrong with the file (try downloading it again maybe?) or you need to reformat your SD card.

    Might I also suggest that you find the ROM images for those games online? I know that's not the most legal route, but it might be a bit less of a hassle...
     
  12. Random11

    Newcomer Random11 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Canada

    It seams to be a combination of me having a bad version and the fact that it dont work with acekard very well... I used the one u linked and it didnt freeze at 30% but like u said it froze right at 100% so it worked..but froze after... however when i used it on my r4 it worked perfect so thanks.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Copy the ak2_sd.dldi from the official firmware in the __ak2 to your __aio folder on your MicroSD, overwriting the AKAIO ak2_sd.dldi. This will fix any issues with using any of roudolph's tools on a AK2i.
     

Share This Page