GameCube Backup Launcher woes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rklamer, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009

GameCube Backup Launcher woes by rklamer at 5:45 AM (1,921 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Got a bit of a problem here.

    I've followed every bit of instruction on the proper installation of the GameCube backup launcher to the T; however, I'm getting an error code with 0.1xi.

    [​IMG]

    I've tried Verbatim DVD-R/+Rs, Sony DVD-R/+Rs, burnspeed at 2.4x, burnspeed at 3x, MultiIso and non-MultiIso, different programs other than ImgBurn... and I still get this error. I've also tried different games (Gauntlet Dark Legacy and Tony Hawk's American Wasteland, both are in the green in terms of compatibility according to the Wiki). I've also attempted MIOS v4, v5, and v8. No bones.

    I just recently downgraded to 3.2u from 3.3u, so if something went wrong because of that...?

    Any idea on what to do? Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Gunfreak11

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    Have they worked before, if at all? If not, then try burning the files from another computer. It is quite possible that you may not have a drive that supports the burning of wii discs. If you dont have another computer immediately available, you should consider investing in a new dvd drive that is compatible with your computer.
     
  3. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... I've tried it in three different computers. My laptop, our media room computer, and the gaming rig (which has a Sony DVD drive). None of them worked... sadly [​IMG]
     
  4. ekolimits

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    very weird... this should not be hard...
    all you had to do is install the mios and use the backup launcher to load clean isos...
    are you putting clean iso files of the games on this disks?
    maybe you have bad dumps... maybe it is your dvd burner...
    plus remember... use dvd -R only.
    if you have any gamecube games around try making your own dump using waninkoko's dvd dumper (1.2 i believe)
     
  5. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I'll make sure to only use DVD-Rs from now on.

    I'm trying Waninkoko's dvd dumper right now. It'll be awhile until it's finished dumping, though.
     
  6. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, just got done dumping and burning a GC iso of my own. It was compatible according to the list.

    Still got the same error. Burned on a Sony DVD-R using a Sony DVD drive, at 2x speed, using Nero Burning ROM.
     
  7. isaac52

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Before i try to give any advice, let me just point out I'm a huge n00b.
    But i noticed, after a period of giving up on the GC backup launcer, i tried it once for the hell of it, and it worked.
    The only major difference i could recall doing to it, was installing IOS21.

    That, and be pluggin in a legit ToS game. As opposed to RE 4, super monkey ball, and mario sunshine on DVD-r, verbatim. But i checked two of those(MS, and SMB, lost re4 due to lack of interest over my working wii version), and they work now too.
     
  8. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, ty for the post.

    What exactly wasn't working for you, Isaac, when it didn't work? Did you get the same error as me?
     
  9. quark123

    Newcomer quark123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    in the sun
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thats your misstake use imgburn on 2 or 4 speed with verbatim dvd-. [​IMG]
     
  10. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    I've used ImgBurn more than once before, though, and I've gotten the same result on 2x, 2.4x, and 3x.

    I don't have any Verbatims, but I've been told by members of this community that it was fine to use Sonys.
     
  11. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,768
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Load up the mios patcher then press X then A, then instead of using the loader try and boot directly from the disk channel.
     
  12. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'm going to say that I'm 100% positive that he does not have a cIOS that allows the reading of backup DVDs
     
  13. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    @Ericthegreat: I've tried that... does it have to be the Wii Backup Launcher channel, though (I don't have it installed, I can get it though), or is it okay to just use the Disk Channel? Because I've tried that one... no bones. [​IMG]

    @Golfman: I'm pretty sure I do, though. Which cIOS is needed?
     
  14. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Mostly Waninkoko's cIOS36 rev7. You'll need to get that yourself. Usually that's why that message comes up, or its because you put in a retail disc.
     
  15. rklamer
    OP

    Newcomer rklamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. My bro's hogging the TV at the moment, but I'll check and see if I have that installed in a bit. [​IMG]
     
  16. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    Install softmii and then install Wiigator's mIOS patcher (the 0.1 XI version) and then come back. Either that, or simply install Wanin's cIOS 36 rev 7 and come back. In order for this to work, you need IOS files capable of loading backups
     
  17. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My suggestion would be to do that.
     
  18. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's a cIOS problem.

    He also has a longer list of error codes in that post.
     

Share This Page