Game stuck on loading screen when trying to use NTR

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Ladybug68, May 7, 2017.

  1. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    I've had this problem that when I try to use cheats to plugin on a game my 3ds activates the green screen but gets stuck on the 3ds loading screen. Anyone have a solution?
     
  2. Hayleia

    Hayleia GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,485
    1,135
    Feb 26, 2015
    France
    Are you sure it's actually stuck? I got Smash to freeze for a full 4 minutes while using NTR during the first loading screen (don't turn off the thing nor remove the SD card), but then it worked. It was just frozen for a long time, but not stuck.
     
  3. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    Yeah I've waited for more than 5 minutes and my 3ds is still stuck on the 3ds loading screen. Not sure how it can be fixed :(
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    3,841
    1,032
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    Sure the game boots/works when ntr is not running?
     
  5. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    Yeah it just doesnt load when I try to use cheats. It works fine when I dont try to use NTR
     
  6. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    467
    265
    Jan 5, 2016
    United States
    Is this the first game you've tried with ntr?

    Reason I ask is that ntr will work on only 1 game per boot. If you use ntr on a game, you must reboot the 3ds before playing another game or you will get an infinite 3ds loading screen.

    If it's doing that on the 1st game you try to load, idk what the issue is then. Are you using ntr selector or just bootntr? If you aren't using ntr selector, uninstall the one u currently have and install selector.
     
  7. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    Yeah this is the first game that I have tried NTR on. And I am using boot ntr
     
  8. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    467
    265
    Jan 5, 2016
    United States
    Thats your problem, i can almost guarantee it. Uninstall bootntr and install ntr selector. Ntr selector magically fixes most issues that bootntr has.
     
  9. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    Oh just noticed that the one I have is actually the ntr selector, my bad. But now the problem is that only 3.2 activates me the green screen while 3.3 and 3.4 dont. I still get the infinite loading screen with 3.2 though :/
     
  10. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    467
    265
    Jan 5, 2016
    United States
    Grab the latest bin file for ntr and throw it on your sd, then update ntr selector iirc by holding x while loading the app. Hopefully that will fix it.
     
  11. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^

    Member
    1,758
    1,033
    Feb 21, 2014
    Spain
    Yoshi's Island
    Are you trying to load more than one plugin?
     
  12. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Member
    3,841
    1,032
    Nov 21, 2005
    United States
    No need to grab any bin files as BootNTR Selector comes with the needed bins
     
  13. Ladybug68
    OP

    Ladybug68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    May 7, 2017
    Yes, does it do something bad?
     
  14. PabloMK7

    PabloMK7 Red Yoshi! ^ω^

    Member
    1,758
    1,033
    Feb 21, 2014
    Spain
    Yoshi's Island
    that you'll get an infinite loading screen :P
     
  15. V0ltr0n

    V0ltr0n GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    467
    265
    Jan 5, 2016
    United States
    I know, but oddly enough, someone yesterday was having issues with it not working at all and grabbiing the bin worked for them. I've no idea why.


    A quote from Nanquitas in the other thread yesterday. The guy had put the bin on sd manually and it fixed his issue, but this would work too:

    If you hold Select when you launch BootNTR Selector, the config file will be deleted and you'll be able to correctly set your binaries once again (and update them if necessary).
     
    Last edited by V0ltr0n, May 7, 2017