FYI: Disney Infinity works with Configurable USB Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by NFG, Aug 26, 2013.

  1. NFG
    OP

    NFG Member

    Newcomer
    13
    4
    Aug 25, 2013
    United States
    Not sure if this is the right place for this nugget, but I saw some post before talking about this. (Could not find it again)

    Short story.

    I have a Wii that has a broken drive everything else works.

    Bought the game, used my buddies Wii to dump the backup to my external drive .

    Booted up and used Configurable USB Loader to launch the game. No covers to DL yet via the menu.

    It does give an error for cIOS 222/224 v5 but have played over 8 hours with in all the areas available at this time with no issues.

    I figured it would work since Skylanders works but, like I said I saw a post saying it would not work sense there was an update on the disc (Which can be blocked) and because of the platform\launchpad\portal wtf ever.

    Hope this helps anyone that was wondering.

    Also sense I am posting for the first time. I have been a long time leeker and these site has given me great info with awesome tuts. Never had to ever ask a question because the info has been so great and easy to understand. Just wanted to say thanks.
     
    iHumzah and BitBandit like this.
  2. iHumzah

    iHumzah Member

    Newcomer
    14
    2
    Jun 19, 2013
    Hi,

    I've been trying to make my copy work with CFG USB Loader and USB Loader GX. But I've failed.
    Which version of CFG loader are you using, and if possible could a you a picture of all the settings?

    Edited:

    I forgot to ask are you using PAL or NTSC versions and....
    I also forgot to mention that my screen turns black after the "base is required screen"
     
  3. dove_g

    dove_g Member

    Newcomer
    28
    0
    Dec 22, 2012
    Croatia
    I believe that user must have USB dock with chips to use all characters, right?
    Same question for Skylanders.
    Tnx.
     
  4. ph03nix7

    ph03nix7 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 8, 2009
    United States
    Thanks for the update! I'm stuck at the same black screen after the "base is required" one just like iHumzah. A list of your settings would be greatly appreciated.
     
  5. iHumzah

    iHumzah Member

    Newcomer
    14
    2
    Jun 19, 2013
    So, when I made my previous post, I had downloaded a torrent just to see if I would be able to run Disney infinity on a USB loader to preserve my disk. Today my Disney infinity starter pack arrived and I can confirm that it works on CFG and USB loader GX.

    We probably just got the same bad rip off the Internet. "Please plug in a Nunchuck" and after that is "Please plug in the Disney Infinity Base to continue playing". So you still can't play the game without the base.
     
  6. ph03nix7

    ph03nix7 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Sep 8, 2009
    United States
    Thank you iHumzah! My Wii drive is broken, so my only option is USB Loader, so I appreciate your confirmation that it'll work when I get the Infinity Base.
     
  7. elmoemo

    elmoemo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    568
    122
    Dec 4, 2012
    you cant buy these seperate unfortuneatly
     
  8. o0X0o

    o0X0o Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 23, 2014
    I am in the same boat - have purchased the game/portal/characters but my DVD drive has died. None of the iso's I have downloaded work - they all stop after "portal must be connected". I have tried the same iso's in dolphin and they don't work there either so I'm not sure if it's the game, my portal or my wii/mod... Please tell me how you got yours to work?
     
  9. NFG
    OP

    NFG Member

    Newcomer
    13
    4
    Aug 25, 2013
    United States

    Hi there! If I had to guess I would say it's because you are missing a cIOS. I am using CFG 70r65 which I believe is the latest.

    If you're using CFG goto settings > info > IOS. You should have IOS224 Base 57, IOS245 Base 37, IOS246 Base 38, IOS247 Base 53, IOS248 Base 55 IOS249 Base 56, IOS250 Base 57.

    They are all d2x v8final except 224 it's Hermesrodries v6. I don't think it matters by whom really.

    I have never used dolphin so not sure how that would play out but I do know that using CFG 70r65 with the above cIOS's install make the game work.

    I get an error for IOS 223 (because it's not installed) then the game launches with no issues.

    Also all the Skylander games work too.

    I hope this helps. If you need cIOS google "cios installer" I don't think I am permitted to post direct links.

    Good luck!
     
  10. o0X0o

    o0X0o Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 23, 2014
    Thanks for the tips - I did find that my loader version and one IOS were quite old, but after manually updating it still wasn't working so I re-modded the whole wii. Still no joy...

    I notice in the game options that CFG is trying to use IOS249 - is this right?
     
  11. NFG
    OP

    NFG Member

    Newcomer
    13
    4
    Aug 25, 2013
    United States
    That is a bummer.

    Under my options I have IOS set to Auto, but when I go and run the game it does show that 249 is being used. Also Block ISO reload is set to Auto. Cause it dos say an IOS is being blocked when loading and I get an error for BCA. (I believe this is the default settings that I am using.)

    Does the game not progress when it says, "portal must be connected" or are you able to select language then after all the promos it says, "Missing Disney Infinity Base"?

    Cause my base is no longer connected(we got a Wii U) and I'm able to get past big picture of the base saying, "portal must be connected"

    Just to make sure, you know you have to have the portal plugged in before launching CFG? (Well at least the way I have it setup, the ISO's I'm using doesn't support plug-in play after launch)

    Also try and swap USB ports. Maybe bad USB port?

    Tell me under the Info window what does it say about the game? I want to see if it matches mine.

    After all that I'm inclined to think it's the game file or an issue with the HDD.
     
  12. o0X0o

    o0X0o Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 23, 2014
    Mine doesn't let me select Auto (I'm sure my previous version did, but not since upgrading), and defaults to 249. Block IOS reload is set to Auto.

    I have tried 3x different copies of the game, and the screen just goes black after the "portal must be connected" screen. Not able to select language or get a "Missing Disney Infinity Base" message. ISO's tried include:

    • Disney_Infinity_PAL_WII-ABSTRAKT
    • Disney Infinity [MULTI] [WII-Scrubber] [PAL][ ABSTRAKT]

    Portal plugged in the whole time. Can't switch ports or USB loader doesn't work. Under info it says:

    [SQIP4Q] 7.44Gb (dual-layer) IOS56​

    And in settings are:

    Language: Console Def​
    Video: Default​
    Video Patch: Off​
    VIDTV: off​
    Country fix: off​
    IOS: 249 (no option to select Auto)​
    Block IOS reload: Auto​
    Alt dol: off​
    Anti 002 fix: off​
    Ocarina: off​
    Hook type: (greyed out "no hooks"​
    write playlog: off​
    clear patches: off​

    I have seen mention of this needing the "U-draw hack" as was supposedly required for Skylanders, but I can't seem to find any details on this either :(
     
  13. NFG
    OP

    NFG Member

    Newcomer
    13
    4
    Aug 25, 2013
    United States

    Ah you're right you can't switch ports. Never heard of this "U-draw hack" and I had all the Skylanders games running from CFG 70r65.

    If you have 70r65 it should still show the Auto setting.

    I looked at mine it shows:

    [SQIE4Q] 6.40 (dual-layer) IOS56

    Why mine is smaller I have no idea. I don't download any of my games. When I would get a new game, I would borrow my girlfriends Wii and use CFG to dump the game onto the HDD. Maybe that's the difference? (doubt it, but maybe)

    As for the settings. Mine a pretty much the same. Some of the wording is different, but means the same thing (ie Video: Default mine says Video: System Def.)
    Still not sure why you don't have a Auto for IOS tho. It shouldn't since 249 is the correct one.

    I don't know dude sorry I wish I could help more.
     
  14. o0X0o

    o0X0o Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 23, 2014
    Thanks for your help anyway mate!

    Pretty much just silence everywhere else on the net :(
     
  15. o0X0o

    o0X0o Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Feb 23, 2014
    SOLVED: I must have downloaded half a dozen different iso's without success. Maybe they were all bad rips, or just otherwise incompatible with my mod, but I found one that had SQIE4Q in the title, and it works!

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  16. NFG
    OP

    NFG Member

    Newcomer
    13
    4
    Aug 25, 2013
    United States
    Awesome! I was going to suggest a NTSC version but I figured since you were in a PAL region it was best to stick with PAL versions. Either way that's awesome!
     
  17. dirtymindedx

    dirtymindedx Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jan 22, 2015
    United States
    I used D2x cios installer and installed all of the IOS you listed and my games started working on my old Wii. Thanks for the tips.