1. Zyvyn

    Zyvyn GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,808
    Country:
    United States
    what kind of cable are you using
     
  2. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    United States

    I've tried a speaker wire, i've tried phone cable (land line type) and some random piece of wire I found laying around the house....all varying thicknesses
     
  3. andijames

    andijames GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here. Get a jig
     
  4. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    United States

    No...I refuse to get a jig when people are saying it can be done with things you can find around the house....especially when you know eventually, that jig is going to be nothing useful once future developments are made (who knows, there could be another method to get into recovery we just don't know about)
     
  5. andijames

    andijames GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're an a enthusiast right? What's 10 compared to the cost of a switch? If not then wire the joycon!

    You know those things that cost 70

    Stop being so petulant
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  6. Zyvyn

    Zyvyn GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,808
    Country:
    United States
    actually a single joycon is $40
     
  7. andijames

    andijames GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok fair point. But spend 40 then instead of 10. Your choice.
     
  8. Zyvyn

    Zyvyn GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    1,808
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i understand what you mean
     
  9. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    United States
    "petulant?"....as if saying "get a jig" several times isn't being a bit petulant? according to your post, you have reference a jig MULTIPLE times in a 4 page thread....i'm not trying to sound like an ass or anything, but I am a little aggravated that I can't get this to work...even though, I can't really do much with it if I DID get it working.....
     
  10. gbazone

    OP gbazone GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Country:
    The wire in my video is probably .6mm in diameter so you need something wider. As I said in my other thread, I got into recovery with a large paperclip ONCE, but it was way too difficult to replicate so I got something wider. And keep trying. It takes patience and many tries. Once you get the hang of it you'll be able to do it reliably.
     
  11. Bloodstarz

    Bloodstarz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you help me? I'm having trouble with the last step.. i'm typing the thing in but it's not running. it gives me
    sudo python3 ./fusee-launcher.py fusee.bin
    Password:
    sudo: python3: command not found
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  12. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    United States
    GOT IT! FINALLY!!! So now I can stare at that DOS looking screen to say "I DID IT!" WHOO-HOO!! (Screw a jig!)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  13. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country:
    Japan
    Dealing with Python can be complicated because there are still 2 maintained versions. Do you have Python 2 installed? It not, Python 3 might have just installed as "Python" for the shell command. Try running it as "Python" not "Python3".
    EDIT: wait, if you're on macOS don't run it as ./fusee... just run it as `python3 fusee-launcher.py fusee.bin`

    FWIW, I stripped a cat5e cable and used that. It's extremely tiny and it still works. I'm very confident that it's just the type of metal that some people are using that is giving them trouble.
    If you can't get it to work, get a cheap ethernet cable and strip it. It works extremely reliably.
    [​IMG]

    In addition, I didn't use sides of the Switch nor the prongs in the joycon, I'm using the soldering pins on the joycon (the red and green dots on this image).
    It's a bit messy for now, but I'm hoping to find a way to permanently make this (tiny soldering, anyone?) and have a joycon that can just be a quick Fusee launcher.

    I'm a bit hesitant to bend the prongs because some people on the R:S discord have said it impairs the joycon's ability to work in handheld mode.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  14. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,879
    Country:
    United States
    @gbazone make sure you see this post. At the very least don't use easy_install, use pip.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2018
  15. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    United States
    I got it to work with a speaker wire....not sure how thick it is, but it ended up working. I currently have it wrapped around my spare USB-C cable waiting for something good to be released (Atmosphere, emulators, "other things")
     
  16. WiiuGold

    WiiuGold GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    United States
    Can I use any apple macbook laptop ?
     
  17. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country:
    Japan
    That's what I use. Works perfectly.
     
  18. WiiuGold

    WiiuGold GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    United States
    Does it have to be USB 3.0 OR 2.0 .. becuase I can get a apple macbook laptop it has a 2.0 USB cheap
     
  19. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm pretty sure that only Linux requires it to be 3.0 (or you can patch the kernel to make 2.0 work). MacOS can do it over 2.0. But don't get too mad at me if I'm wrong.
     
  20. WiiuGold

    WiiuGold GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    893
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Tutorial, Fusee, Gelee