Freeze on loading

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Upas, Jan 3, 2010.

Jan 3, 2010

Freeze on loading by Upas at 9:56 PM (887 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Upas
    OP

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    I have a new Acekard 2.1, and I put AKAIO 1.5.1 on it.

    I've updated everything, followed the wiki instructions to setup, etc. but my Acekard doesn't load ANY DS games.

    It runs homebrew fine, games simply don't work. I've tried many games, and none seem to work.

    I thought it might be a save issue, so I deleted all my sav files, but still no luck.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it work with the official fw?
     
  3. Danny Tanner

    Member Danny Tanner GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I would try reinstalling the loaders. The generic answer that many people give (but also seems to work) is reformatting your card.

    I don't remember if the 1.5.1 setup included the newest loaders or if I had to bring them in separately, but I'm pretty sure they came with it. Just my best guess.
     
  4. Upas
    OP

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    It seems to have the same problem with the official Fw. Did I get a bad AceKard?
     
  5. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Format your card, after that put on it

    --- __aio (folder)
    --- akmenu.nds

    and latest loaders to __aio/loaders/

    After that fresh ROMS without any save etc, and set up AKAIO sav files to NDS.SAV and try enable / disable DS DONWLOAD PLAY/SOFT RESET/CHEATS...

    EDIT: Did the AKAIO SHOWS YOU SOMETHING LIKE - UNSUPORTED DEVICE? Maybe you got FAKE AK
     
  6. Upas
    OP

    Newcomer Upas Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, the AKAIO looks normal, and doesn't say anything about an unsupported device. I'm using a Class 6 ADATA MicroSDHC 4 Gig card, if that makes any difference.
     
  7. Makoto03

    Member Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I've found that my Acekard 2 sometimes freezes completely and becomes unplayable when i load certain skins. I had to erase 3 different skins now.
     

Share This Page