PS1/2 Free McBoot issues Error 301 or 300 (no internet on pc)

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
Hi.
I got my copy of McBoot on memory card today and I've been trying to play ps2 games over SMB.

I get an error 300 if I set a static IP on my PC (win 10) however my internet cuts out. I still don't have games but it looks connected.
I get an error 301 if I don't set a static IP.
I can see my PS2 on my modem/router but it's only shows it when I look into the port itself but I cannont see it on the front page of the router in the Ethernet section and the light is on, on the pack of the router

I edit my PS2 and it won't let me change it now.
-Ps2- (THIS IS ALL WHITE NO EDIT BESIDES SPEED)
IP- 10.0.0.6
Mask- 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 10.0.0.138
Ethernet speed - Auto

-PC-
IP - 10.0.0.21 (The static on the router_
Port- 445 (opened in firewall on windows 10)

Share- PS2 roms
User - Guest
Password- (BLANK)
 
Last edited by npiet1,

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,860
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
862
Country
Austria
Hi.
I got my copy of McBoot on memory card today and I've been trying to play ps2 games over SMB.

I get an error 300 if I set a static IP on my PC (win 10) however my internet cuts out. I still don't have games but it looks connected.
I get an error 301 if I don't set a static IP.
I can see my PS2 on my modem/router but it's only shows it when I look into the port itself but I cannont see it on the front page of the router in the Ethernet section and the light is on, on the pack of the router

I edit my PS2 and it won't let me change it now.
-Ps2- (THIS IS ALL WHITE NO EDIT BESIDES SPEED)
IP- 10.0.0.6
Mask- 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 10.0.0.138
Ethernet speed - Auto

-PC-
IP - 10.0.0.21 (The static on the router_
Port- 445 (opened in firewall on windows 10)

Share- PS2 roms
User - Guest
Password- (BLANK)

Hello.:)

Did you use OPL (open PS2 Loader) for playing games over SMB on your PlayStation 2 ?

If yes then please check to following settings:

BEFORE YOU CHANGE ANYTHING PLEASE WRITE DOWN YOUR SETTINGS !!! IN CASE SOMETHING IS NOT WORKING CORRECTLY YOU CAN REVERSE ALL SETTINGS !! Thank you.:)

- The shared Folder on your PC is usually named "'PS2SMB" (not the main reason but it can be)
- If you have a USERNAME and PASSWORD on Windows 10 Log on please enter it on OPL otherwise you have to disable this feature it in your Network settings (sorry I only have windows 7 but it is similar in Windows 10)


7_settings.png


- in OPL please look under Network settings:

If your router has an IP address like 192.168.1.1, then this is how your parameters will change:
– PS2 –
IP: 192.168.1.10
MASK: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.1
– PC –
IP: 192.168.1.2 (If using crossover cable, your static IP address of PC is 192.168.1.2.
Using the router method, then make sure the PC IP address matches what your router assigns your PC).
PORT: 445
SHARE NAME: PS2SMB

Maybe this helps a little for you.

Good Luck.:)
 

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
Hello.:)

Did you use OPL (open PS2 Loader) for playing games over SMB on your PlayStation 2 ?

If yes then please check to following settings:

BEFORE YOU CHANGE ANYTHING PLEASE WRITE DOWN YOUR SETTINGS !!! IN CASE SOMETHING IS NOT WORKING CORRECTLY YOU CAN REVERSE ALL SETTINGS !! Thank you.:)

- The shared Folder on your PC is usually named "'PS2SMB" (not the main reason but it can be)
- If you have a USERNAME and PASSWORD on Windows 10 Log on please enter it on OPL otherwise you have to disable this feature it in your Network settings (sorry I only have windows 7 but it is similar in Windows 10)


View attachment 174774

- in OPL please look under Network settings:

If your router has an IP address like 192.168.1.1, then this is how your parameters will change:
– PS2 –
IP: 192.168.1.10
MASK: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.1
– PC –
IP: 192.168.1.2 (If using crossover cable, your static IP address of PC is 192.168.1.2.
Using the router method, then make sure the PC IP address matches what your router assigns your PC).
PORT: 445
SHARE NAME: PS2SMB

Maybe this helps a little for you.

Good Luck.:)
Thanks
Yeah my gateway is 10.0.0.138, so I've configured it for it and I've disable the password. I renamed It to PS2DMB Still nothing. I cannot even recreate the 300 error. It's just 301.
 

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,860
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
862
Country
Austria
Thank you for your reply.:)

Can you try to connect your PC and PlayStation DIRECTLY without the Router please ?
(I have tried it with an Netgear Router and failed to get an IP - after connected directly all works),
 

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
Thank you for your reply.:)

Can you try to connect your PC and PlayStation DIRECTLY without the Router please ?
(I have tried it with an Netgear Router and failed to get an IP - after connected directly all works),
Thanks. I tried, my PC shows it's connected to a network and sending data but still error 301.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thank you for your reply.:)

Can you try to connect your PC and PlayStation DIRECTLY without the Router please ?
(I have tried it with an Netgear Router and failed to get an IP - after connected directly all works),
I got it, I had to install SMB 1.0 on windows 10 in features. Now I just have to get my games to show. They are .iso is that wrong?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,860
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
862
Country
Austria
Congratulations !!!

Not really the ISO.:)
You have to use the Tool USBUtil v2.00 (please use this one,the newer one is a little "unreliable".)
With this you can get your ISO in the HDD format into your SMB shared PC Folder and then you can play it with the openPS2 Loader.

Good Luck and have fun now.:yay:
 

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
Congratulations !!!

Not really the ISO.:)
You have to use the Tool USBUtil v2.00 (please use this one,the newer one is a little "unreliable".)
With this you can get your ISO in the HDD format into your SMB shared PC Folder and then you can play it with the openPS2 Loader.

Good Luck and have fun now.:yay:
Ah. Thank you so much, you've been very helpful.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Alexander1970

XP not matters.
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
14,860
Trophies
3
Age
52
Location
Austria
XP
862
Country
Austria
Ah. Thank you so much, you've been very helpful.
I do this yesterday for my own.Only to know how this works and how fast it is.
I still prefer the HDD Adapter solution.But now I do not have to pull the HDD everytime out/in and on the PC when I put games on it.For THAT is the Network the easier solution.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: npiet1

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
I do this yesterday for my own.Only to know how this works and how fast it is.
I still prefer the HDD Adapter solution.But now I do not have to pull the HDD everytime out/in and on the PC when I put games on it.For THAT is the Network the easier solution.:)
I have a slim, so I don't think I can use a HDD except for the portable one with its own power supply, which is a shame because I've few HDD's from friends old set top boxes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

npiet1

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
252
Country
Australia
To anyone that comes across wondering about .iso you can use them, they just need to be named properly. I used EzISORenamer it changes them all for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Rare limited edition Windows Vista. Sealed, graded A+. Gimme money.