Flashcards Class 1 working on 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by VMM, Oct 20, 2012.

Oct 20, 2012
  1. VMM
    OP

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Country:
    Brazil
    Recently Supercard Team released a firmware update for DSONEi that supports the new 3DS version 4.4.0-10.
    I always read that DSONEi was a class 1 flashcard, and that way it could not support the 3DS update.
    Is DSONEi a class 1 flashcard?

    Considering that the new exploit now used on most flashcards is a demo of Metroid,
    that probably do not use a save, although the IC save is still there,
    is it possible to bypass this system check this way?
     
  2. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure it's only for the DStwo.
     
  3. VMM
    OP

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Country:
    Brazil
  4. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    WHAT.
    If I had one of those I'd try it.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The whole "class-1 flash carts can't update" was a theory I made based on evidence surrounding this latest update, and info I've had for a while. I posted multiple times that I had no proof it was correct and it could be circumstantial. I even went around to threads other people made posting that we had no proof yet that I was correct...
     
  6. VMM
    OP

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Country:
    Brazil
    This is the homepage of DSONEi,
    and Pong, in his flashcard topic, confirmed that it's working.
    I see no reason why it wouldn't work,
    but it would be nice to hear someone else saying it works ;)
     

Share This Page