1. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    I haven't been able to play online for like months because of this error. Isn't my router, because I have tried adding to the DMZ (My 3Ds' IP) Also, I have tried using another Wi-Fi connection, and still have the same error, I'm not soft-banned because I can connect to the friends list. I haven't been able to play any game online. Can someone please help me? I'm going insane with this...
     
  2. Deleted User
    This message by Deleted User has been removed from public view by x65943, Apr 7, 2020, Reason: Please don't bump your post, it will be replied to when it is replied to.
    Apr 7, 2020
  3. DJPlace

    DJPlace the hater of something i can't recall.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Country:
    United States
    did you disable DHCP on your router?
     
  4. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    Tried that, is not my router, it even happens in other Wi-Fi connections.
     
  5. DJPlace

    DJPlace the hater of something i can't recall.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Country:
    United States
    you might need to try a different router or change it's WPA2 to WPA i'm not sure if you can acess that router to change that...
     
  6. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    As I said, I already tried with another router.
     
  7. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    Update: I had a chance to play one time, but then the error came back.
     
  8. Deleted User

    OP Deleted User Newbie

    Is been like 2 weeks, and I still haven't fixed it. O only managed to play ONE match but then the error came back.
     
  9. MO35AB

    MO35AB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Algeria
    having same issue here, Mario kart and splatoon cant play online at all.
    mario maker call of duty and other games work perfectly
     
  10. CactusMan

    CactusMan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It could be a port forwarding issue, try assigning a static I.P. adress to your 3DS instead of auti obtaining one.
     
    MO35AB likes this.
  11. MO35AB

    MO35AB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Algeria
    already tried that, but my issue is with nintendo wii u , not 3DS, on 3DS online works fine.
     
  12. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,385
    Country:
    Canada
    What are you doing in the 3ds forums then? This error was asked about for 3ds not a Wii U.
     
  13. MO35AB

    MO35AB GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Algeria
    at first i didnt notice, came here from google, but since the error is a network error, it doesnt matter.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Error,