EasyCap help

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by 3bbb7, Sep 30, 2012.

Sep 30, 2012

EasyCap help by 3bbb7 at 10:34 PM (1,112 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I bought an EasyCap for my wii a year or two ago and I could never get it to work. I am looking to get it working again.

    I have the DC60 model and I have the installation disc and the easycap.

    When i tried it before the program that the disc installed never worked. So I installed virtualdub and that didn't work either. i found many tutorials and followed them all and nothing works.

    Am i doing something wrong?

    Windows 7 64 bit
     


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Connect the corresponding red, white and yellow cables to the EasyCap USB stick, connect the USB stick to your PC and install the drivers on the PC...?
     
  3. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I do that, and when I open the ulead software it installs as well I go to source to select the easycap and nothing shows up.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9qJieux6Ouc

    First tutorial I found and it appears to work. You have a US flag, so I'm guessing you're US-based and you have an NTSC console.

    You're probably not picking up the signal because you didn't change the video settings - it needs to be set to Video Composite (Component if you use the Component cable) and NTSC.
     
  5. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks i'll try this when I get a chance
     
  6. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got around to doing this now, but when I'm in the capture tab like on the video, I cant choose options because it is greyed out. When i double press it it says Either no video capture driver is installed on this system or there is no device connected
    My easycap is connected
     
  7. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Maybe there are some driver issues, check in the Device Manager to make sure that the device was detected. Plug and Play aside, drivers may be incompatible with your version of the system and you might have to download additional ones.
     
  8. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    in device manager I went to properties for the usb 2.0 capture card and it says no drivers are found.

    How do I get the drivers for my system? (win 7 64 bit). I looked around but Im not sure if any of the downloads are safe or legit (i just found drivers on a youtube video and its in an exe file... Im not running that)
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, if the drivers are not found then it's likely that the original ones are 32-bit, and thus incompaitble. You'll have to look around for 64-bit ones.
     
  10. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i'll try. Do you have any ideas on where i should look or should i just google them? like is there an official easycap website?
     
  11. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    I have an EasyCap and there are no official Win7 drivers. To get it working on Win7 I had to google for drivers and got lucky with an unofficial set.
     
  12. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
  13. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to still have the download/link?
     
  14. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I already posted a driver that apparently works, try it out.
     
  15. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i downloaded the driver from the post that helped 33 people. Trying it out now.
     
  16. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the win7 drivers from the exe file and rebooted. I plugged in my wii cords and opened ulead. I saw my wii menu flash for a second on the screen but then it disapeared. I tried unplugging and replugging everything and everytime I open ulead it just blinks the wii home menu and disapears...
     
  17. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    There must be something wrong with your config - make sure that the signal is set up correctly and browse through the settings. The dongle is clearly working if you got a blink.
     
  18. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I went through the settings and I can select NTSC but i cant select input source like he does on the video at 2:52.. its greyed out.
     
  19. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You'll have to poke around - I don't have the exact same dongle.

    Perhaps someone else on the forum does, sorry.
     
  20. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks for the help though
     

Share This Page