DSTT HELP

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by adkgj, Jan 15, 2009.

Jan 15, 2009

DSTT HELP by adkgj at 2:46 AM (971 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. adkgj
    OP

    Newcomer adkgj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    HI
    Can someone one please explain to me how to boot scdsone on the dstt ive tried it myself and started up msforsc.nds but i just get blank screens i put the sc shell on the root of the sd and i tried the msforsc inside and outside the scshell and im still getting the blank screens can someone help me?
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You cannot run the SCDS1 firmware on the DSTT. You can run the DSTT firmware on the SCDS1 though.

    -Bri
     
  3. adkgj
    OP

    Newcomer adkgj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Really because check this out,http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MJlWqDAIjM
     
  4. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    rename blis's multi loader to ttmenu.dat so it gets loaded at boot up

    then have the 3 OS's named as per instructions, whatever you want to boot first

    it works fine just as it does on the scds1, the only drawback is you cannot boot comercial roms from the scds-1 OS as the dstt cart just doesn't have the hardware but it does run homebrew.
     
  5. adkgj
    OP

    Newcomer adkgj Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks Rasputin [​IMG]
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I stand corrected. As rasputin pointed out, it doesn't run commercial games (which is what I thought you were trying to do). If I'm not mistaken, moonshell will also run homebrew on the DSTT. Since the SCDS1 menu is based on an old version of moonshell, why not just install a new version of moonshell instead?

    -Bri
     

Share This Page