Hacking DSTT + EzFlash V 3in1 Problem =S

WalterCool

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
203
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Chlle
Website
www.slash.cl
XP
225
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
Hi there to all.

I reciently have bought an EzFlash, GBA mode works perfectly, but,when i try to use rumble or DS Browser, is not recognized =S

I have the file SoftReset.TTIO on my root, and with the rudolph software, selecting rumble or RAM... are not working...

Some strange ethod? Im using 1.17 kernel version and is not fake. Thanks.
 

UbiQ

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
Finland
I have a problem also with recently purchased EZFlash 3-in-1 Memory Expansion Pack and a DSTT (TTMenu Ver1.17). I can use the GBA Explorer and set the Expansion RAM, but I get the message "...insert the Memory Expansion you received..." in DS Browser.Does anyone have a solution to this?

I downloaded the latest GBA ExpLoader from the link above.
http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds/ExpLoader/

I've tried to patch a clean rom with 3in1 Patch, with no results.
http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?p=29399#29399

Is it true that there isn't a version to support the new EZFlash 3-in-1? ...like said in topic above.
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=129053
 

Evilmaster1985

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
456
Trophies
0
Location
Middle of nowhere
XP
109
Country
United States
Discuss here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=127099
More people posted about the problem in the EZ-Flash section
smile.gif


Greetz, Vistabuser.
 

sekeli69

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2009
Messages
25
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
Croatia
hey i have the loader and updated ttmenu and i was wondering could be GBA games started if i used ds browser memory pack instead of ez or ewins memory packs? as i read ds browser memory pack has 6-8MB and the two others have more memory so i was wondering if games could run?
couldnt find anyone here selling ez and some other slot 2 flashcards are quite costy compared to ds browser in which i could get memory pack...
so is it possible to use ds browser memory pack for playing emulated games via GBA exploader?
ty in advance
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
No, you can't use the DS memory pack to run GBA games. It doesn't have enough memory for one thing. I believe it also doesn't have an SRAM for game saves.

-Bri
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Yes and no. Save games must be stored in the SRAM until the next time you restart your NDS (at which time it is written to your slot 1 microSD card). Also, even if it was possible, 8MB is only enough memory to hold a smaller GBA game.

-Bri
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Look at you holding tiny things