DSTT + EzFlash V 3in1 Problem =S

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by WalterCool, Jan 10, 2009.

Jan 10, 2009
  1. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi there to all.

    I reciently have bought an EzFlash, GBA mode works perfectly, but,when i try to use rumble or DS Browser, is not recognized =S

    I have the file SoftReset.TTIO on my root, and with the rudolph software, selecting rumble or RAM... are not working...

    Some strange ethod? Im using 1.17 kernel version and is not fake. Thanks.
     
  2. evilishan

    Newcomer evilishan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Holsworthy, Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Using EXP loader (thanks rudolph) change the mode of the Ezflash 3 in 1 to Ram mode.
    Change it back when you're done.

    I don't know about rumble though.
     
  3. UbiQ

    Newcomer UbiQ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    I have a problem also with recently purchased EZFlash 3-in-1 Memory Expansion Pack and a DSTT (TTMenu Ver1.17). I can use the GBA Explorer and set the Expansion RAM, but I get the message "...insert the Memory Expansion you received..." in DS Browser.Does anyone have a solution to this?

    I downloaded the latest GBA ExpLoader from the link above.
    http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds/ExpLoader/

    I've tried to patch a clean rom with 3in1 Patch, with no results.
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?p=29399#29399

    Is it true that there isn't a version to support the new EZFlash 3-in-1? ...like said in topic above.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=129053
     
  4. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
  5. sekeli69

    Newcomer sekeli69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Croatia
    hey i have the loader and updated ttmenu and i was wondering could be GBA games started if i used ds browser memory pack instead of ez or ewins memory packs? as i read ds browser memory pack has 6-8MB and the two others have more memory so i was wondering if games could run?
    couldnt find anyone here selling ez and some other slot 2 flashcards are quite costy compared to ds browser in which i could get memory pack...
    so is it possible to use ds browser memory pack for playing emulated games via GBA exploader?
    ty in advance
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    No, you can't use the DS memory pack to run GBA games. It doesn't have enough memory for one thing. I believe it also doesn't have an SRAM for game saves.

    -Bri
     
  7. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    I have readed something about wait for a new patch or version of rudolph´s software

    So... lets wait =(
     
  8. sekeli69

    Newcomer sekeli69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Croatia
    but doesnt game saves go to microSD in slot 1 and expansion memory is only used for running game?
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and no. Save games must be stored in the SRAM until the next time you restart your NDS (at which time it is written to your slot 1 microSD card). Also, even if it was possible, 8MB is only enough memory to hold a smaller GBA game.

    -Bri
     
  10. sekeli69

    Newcomer sekeli69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Croatia
    mmm i see well guess ill have to dish out some money bah...
    ty anyway
     

Share This Page