1. cucholix

    OP cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,566
    Country:
    Chile
    Disabled dynamic resolution, the game will run at max native resolution all the time.
    photo_2020-12-08_16-29-10.jpg
    When you enable FPS display, it will show "rs - off" (resolution scaling off)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JotaGBA

    JotaGBA Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Peru
    Thnx!, there is line we can add to force 60fps? and also I think this is in the wrong place?
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  3. mrcroket

    mrcroket Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Spain
    Great! Can 900mhz gpu sustain 30fps on handheld mode without resolution scaling?
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  4. masagrator

    masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    Poland
    Based on other id tech games on Switch you won't get 60 FPS without exefs patch.
     
  5. DemetriusBlack

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Barbados
    Are you able to do it please?
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  6. Bánh Mì

    Bánh Mì Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Is this look better than original? And can i use it on sx os?
     
  7. ultimatepump

    ultimatepump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    I don't mean to be stupid but where in the switch contents to I place this? I'm using ftp
     
  8. 6513893

    6513893 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Peru
    Atmosphere>Contents
     
    ultimatepump likes this.
  9. ultimatepump

    ultimatepump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Can I do it on sxos?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I put it in sxos-titles. Does it just work or do I have to activate something?
     
  10. 6513893

    6513893 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Peru
    well I don't know much about SXOS so I can't tell you ... it should work I think
     
  11. ultimatepump

    ultimatepump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
  12. Scott_pilgrim

    Scott_pilgrim Nyan-binary
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    United States
    That was fast
     
    Orangy57 and 6513893 like this.
  13. ultimatepump

    ultimatepump GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    I don't see in the settings where to show the fps or how to make this activate.
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  14. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    United States
    Right, atmosphere is:
    atmosphere/contents folder/if using sxos, its the sxos/titles folder. Should not have to activate anything..

    Edit: To check if working: "When you enable FPS display, it will show "rs - off" (resolution scaling off)"
    Edit 2: Don't worry about that part, maybe. I have status overlay, but do not see anything that says rs - off. Or am I in the wrong place?
     
    Last edited by Benja81, Dec 9, 2020
  15. cucholix

    OP cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,566
    Country:
    Chile
    The mod has the FPS display disabled, you can enable by uncommenting
    Code:
    //com_showFPS 1
    to
    Code:
    com_showFPS 1
    In default.cfg file.
    I disabled it to avoid people asking how to turn off the display :P
    But it doesn't matter if it's not shows, the resolution will stay at max, you can check there's some lag during the spaceship hub even with max OC.
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Dec 9, 2020
    Benja81 and Scott_pilgrim like this.
  16. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    767
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!
     
  17. Bánh Mì

    Bánh Mì Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Btw, anyone have the same mod for doom?
     
  18. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Check this, I increased dynamic resolutions a bit and disabled TAA, disabled SSDO to improve performance
     

    Attached Files:

    ultimatepump and Bánh Mì like this.
  19. ucupetuks

    ucupetuks GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so fast amazing big difference on default, mylite like powerfull laptop now lol, only consume 4.8watt blow my mind
    sadly when using sys_clk uncapped handheld only max to 768mhz cannot pass that
     
    Last edited by ucupetuks, Dec 9, 2020
  20. jnl1

    jnl1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have to use overclock with more than 480 MHZ GPU for this?
    I do not like charging my switch when playing in handheld mode...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Eternal, graphic,