ROM Hack RELEASE DOOM Eternal - graphic mod

cucholix

00000780 00000438
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,009
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,954
Country
Chile
Disabled dynamic resolution, the game will run at max native resolution all the time.
photo_2020-12-08_16-29-10.jpg

When you enable FPS display, it will show "rs - off" (resolution scaling off)
 

Attachments

  • 0100B1A00D8CE000.rar
    2.8 KB · Views: 596

ultimatepump

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2004
Messages
310
Trophies
0
XP
1,075
Country
Can I do it on sxos?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I put it in sxos-titles. Does it just work or do I have to activate something?
 

Benja81

GBATemp Sporaddict
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
924
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
1,765
Country
United States
Can I do it on sxos?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I put it in sxos-titles. Does it just work or do I have to activate something?
Right, atmosphere is:
atmosphere/contents folder/if using sxos, its the sxos/titles folder. Should not have to activate anything..

Edit: To check if working: "When you enable FPS display, it will show "rs - off" (resolution scaling off)"
Edit 2: Don't worry about that part, maybe. I have status overlay, but do not see anything that says rs - off. Or am I in the wrong place?
 
Last edited by Benja81,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,009
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,954
Country
Chile
The mod has the FPS display disabled, you can enable by uncommenting
Code:
//com_showFPS 1
to
Code:
com_showFPS 1
In default.cfg file.
I disabled it to avoid people asking how to turn off the display :P
But it doesn't matter if it's not shows, the resolution will stay at max, you can check there's some lag during the spaceship hub even with max OC.
 
Last edited by cucholix,

Benja81

GBATemp Sporaddict
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
924
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
1,765
Country
United States
The mod has the FPS display disabled, you can enable by uncommenting
Code:
//com_showFPS 1
to
Code:
com_showFPS 1
In default.cfg file.
I disabled it to avoid people asking how to turn off the display :P
But it doesn't matter if it's not shows, the resolution will stay at max, you can check there's some lag during the spaceship hub even with max OC.
Thank you!
 

ucupetuks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
230
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
404
Country
Indonesia
so fast amazing big difference on default, mylite like powerfull laptop now lol, only consume 4.8watt blow my mind
sadly when using sys_clk uncapped handheld only max to 768mhz cannot pass that
 
Last edited by ucupetuks,

jnl1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2020
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
827
Country
Germany
Do you have to use overclock with more than 480 MHZ GPU for this?
I do not like charging my switch when playing in handheld mode...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/bkR4rNlF14s