1. drenal

    OP drenal that guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been wondering about this for a while. Has smealum updated the payload yet, or do we just have to use a workaround for right now?
     
  2. Aletron9000

    Aletron9000 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,714
    Country:
    United States
    it has been up for a while
     
  3. drenal

    OP drenal that guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    United States
    Really? Each time I launch the HBL, it crashed. Isn't it supposed to auto-update the payload?
     
  4. piterayo

    piterayo Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Spain
    AFAIK if you have luma and clock+l2 cache active it crashes (but i'm not sure if it's still the case)
     
    Zidapi likes this.
  5. Gnarmagon

    Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
  6. Taffy

    Taffy jdfiehgvrhfvhfjkvgrjhfejvgrjkbjvr
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, here's the rundown:

    - On 11.3, Clock+L2 cache breaks the launcher.
    - Updated payload has been out for a while now. Hell it's been out since Feb. 16 or so.
    - Don't remember how to auto-update the payload in hblauncherloader 1.3, but you NEED version 1.3 (for CFW users on sysNAND 11.3). I think you hold X or Y.
     
  7. Gnarmagon

    Gnarmagon Noob <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    Germany
    press Select with Luma3DS (tested it myself working now <3)
     
  8. drenal

    OP drenal that guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I'll try all of that.
    EDIT: I disabled clock+l2, and when I held X at launch, this is the error code it gave me:
    00001000
    01fcf000
    d8e17406
     
    Last edited by drenal, Mar 31, 2017
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19,770
    Country:
    United States
    that's the new 3ds only, and there's a way around that. if u use the latest nightly build of luma, it won't break the launcher. that's how I have mine setup. :)
     
  10. GameInCanada

    GameInCanada GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2017
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    You're just gonna have to update the payloads manually And also make sure you don't end up with two otherapp.bin payloads or a pay load named otherapp.bin.bin that'll give you errors as well. The payload and homebrew launcher update Cameout 4 days after the 11.3 update. Get on that! Haha
     
  11. Zidapi

    Zidapi GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,092
    Country:
    Only L2 cache needs to be disabled, you can leave the overclocking enabled.
     
    WeedZ likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Homebrew, Launcher,