Do I need both Sakura and System? (M3i Zero)

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by goAtsy, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009
  1. goAtsy
    OP

    Newcomer goAtsy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello,

    I've just bought a M3i Zero. Haven't gotten it home yet.

    I see there are 3 downloads:

    Core for M3i Zero only
    System for M3i Zero & M3DS Real
    M3Sakura System and PC tools

    Do I need "System for M3i" or "M3Sakura" or both? The packages seems to overlap each other a bit.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well you do need the core
    But as for the System folder, you really only need one of them. You can choose either the Touchpad (the non-Sakura orginal System folder) or use Sakura. As well you can download from this site a fusion of them under The M3 Sakura FAQ
    But I think the Sakura on the site comes perfused already.
    Still you really don't need to download both.
     
  3. EverlongNDS

    Newcomer EverlongNDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Seixal
    Country:
    Portugal
    FOlow the link in the post above. It contains both sakura and touchpod. Sometimes sakura freezes but Touchpod will load and thats handy if you are far from a computer
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When it freezes, back up your card and reformat it to FAT32 and try again, it should work.
    It worked for me.
     
  5. goAtsy
    OP

    Newcomer goAtsy Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    Damn you are fast, thanks :=)

    Ok, do the version of sakura from handheldsources.com also freeze occationally? I understand that it's the official one.
     
  6. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    They're the same.
     
  7. EverlongNDS

    Newcomer EverlongNDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Seixal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah I know.but if you dont have a touchpod in there too,i can't play anymore,until you reformat it.
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Weird, what SD card are you using?
     
  9. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    Sakura has touchpod built in. Think of Sakura as a gui for a command prompt program.
     

Share This Page