Dingoo Digital USA Prototype Design

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Dec 5, 2010.

Dec 5, 2010
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] Dingoo Digital USA Prototype Design
    Case Design!
    [​IMG]

    Dingoo Digital USA has been working on a prototype video game system. The specs have already been released and now some mock-ups of a possible case design are ready. Be sure to post your thoughts in the on-going discussion thread at the Dingoonity Forums.



    [​IMG] On-going Discussion
     


  2. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    If that's an analog stick, I like it.


    Also, I think it's about time they've added L2 and R2 buttons.
     
  3. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    dear god, why do they always only add 1 fucking analog stick?! I mean couldnt we do with 2?! How are we supposed to play PS1 games properly!?
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    PS1 games didn't REQUIRE 2 analogs. Hell, I still have all my classic PSX stuff where it's just the original first gen controller.
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    ape escape
     
  6. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Beat me to it.
     
  7. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I was thinking that if they were to add 2 analogue sticks and l2+r2 buttons, with some more ram or a better screen, we could emulate PS2, but that's most likely in my dreams....
     
  8. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    A PC can't emulate PS2 perfectly, so if they were to make the thing that powerful, it would be far from affordable. You're better off buying a PS2.
     
  9. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    PS2 may be a bit too hopeful, but I'd like to at least play PS1 without having some counter-productive button mapping.
     
  10. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    am i the only one thinking wtf about the "Windows Windows XP, Vista, and Windows 7 out of the box 32bit." line in the info?
     
  11. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Just saw that... I wonder if it will be fixed soon.
     
  12. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it means the system will sync with a pc running windows xp/vista/7 32-bit. i'm hoping for 64-bit drivers at some point.

    -another world
     
  13. Brainy142

    Member Brainy142 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    specs have been changed, so make sure to keep an eye on the forum.
     
  14. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    is the L2 and R2 button pressed then for the ps1? the specs are impressive for a simple system but u gotta see how much more can be done with this better system
    the price is amazing! I wonder if they can make the sides more curved to make it look slicker like the DS
     
  15. deathking

    Member deathking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Country:
    United States
    tv output is missing
    thats one of my most used dingoo features
    also gemini a330 has the connectivity thing which this one also is missing
     
  16. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    what are uoi talking about?
    there was a tv out in that image next to the headphone out ("audio" and "video")
     
  17. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Am I the only one that's thinking "WTF? Volume Wheel!?"
     
  18. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    It would look and feel better to me if they put the volume rocker/slider/wheel/thing on the left hand side.
     
  19. dills2

    Newcomer dills2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this company looks like its overcharging for rip off consoles
     
  20. Multiskin

    Member Multiskin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    somewhere you don't wanna know
    Country:
    Brazil
    man... it looks almost exactly the "botton" part of the 3ds [​IMG]
     

Share This Page