Darkcorp help..

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by JDishCorp, Sep 14, 2010.

Sep 14, 2010

Darkcorp help.. by JDishCorp at 10:18 PM (883 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. JDishCorp
    OP

    Newcomer JDishCorp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Canada
    HI! I just recently installed darkcorp 1.1 full. It loads my wii backups just fine, but for some odd reason, it load any of my GC backups. But, I can load them just fine in neogamma. Any help?
     
  2. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    darkcorp replaces IOS's. Not MIOS's which is what GameCube games use.
     
  3. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  4. JDishCorp
    OP

    Newcomer JDishCorp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Canada
    I clearly said that i could play my GC backups just fine with neogamma, which means i already patched my MIOS. Please read carefully b4 responding
     
  5. Evil-Popeye

    Newcomer Evil-Popeye Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Load the darkcorp installer again and install wiigators cmios...done. Not that it's hard to load it from neogamma anyway. I assume when you try to load a gc game through the disc channel its just restarting the wii.
     
  6. JDishCorp
    OP

    Newcomer JDishCorp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Canada
    That's exactly it. But I already installed the cMIOS, should i really have to reinstall it?

    EDIT: I did what you said and it still doesnt work!

    EDIT2: Nvm. Its alright now. I jsut installed the cmios wad through mmm and now it works so yeah. Thanks for the suggestions anyways. (I guess mods can close this thread?)
     

Share This Page