DARKcorp crashes Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Knyaz Vladimir, Sep 16, 2010.

Sep 16, 2010

DARKcorp crashes Wii by Knyaz Vladimir at 1:11 PM (4,285 Views / 0 Likes) 32 replies

  1. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I installed DARKcorp successfully before and I removed it not too long ago so I can install 4.3 and then I returned it. Today, not a single backup copy worked and it just crashed my Wii when I went to it using HBC.

    Easier said: It doesn't work nor boot. How can I fix this?

    EDIT: Still not working after uninstalling DVDx and opening through MMM. This is urgent.
     


  2. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    This is so full of fail you just made my day.
     
  3. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Still need some help. X.X
     
  4. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,234
    Country:
    United States
    i'm confused does only trying to load a game crash your wii or also loading HBC? or does your wii just not work at all.
     
  5. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    Ur HBC is crashing cause ur using a cIOS58 when the HBC can only run on IOS58! Uninstall DARKCORP then use 1 of the guides 2 hack it and switch 2 USB Loading entirely!! lol
     
  6. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    I said that when I went to the installer using HBC, it crashed. My HBC IS FINE! And I will never pay 150$ for a USB HDD and give up my USB Keyboard and mouse. NEVER.

    It crashes when I load the installer and it doesn't recognize a single disc I insert that was burned.

    EDIT: When I said "it" I was referring to DARKcorp, not HBC. IOS58 is CLEAN.
     
  7. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance for screenshots, error codes, anything AT ALL besides "it doesn't work"? Come on, do yourself a favor and actually give people something to go on. And while you're at it, run a SysCheck to give people an idea of what your current IOSes look like. My guess is you don't have a trucha-enabled IOS left after the 4.3 update, or if you do, you aren't using it. If the program is throwing an error when it tries to install the WADs it's probably Trucha. If it's crashing outright it's probably trying to run on a stubbed IOS (probably 249). I don't remember all of the IOSes that get stubbed, but I seem to recall 202, 222, 249, and 250. Delete them with AnyTitleDeleter and then reinstall them using the cIOS installers (might as well do the same with 223 and 224 while you're at it, though I don't *think* those got stubbed...).

    Also, you don't "run" DarkCORP. You run the DarkCORP INSTALLER. DarkCORP is just a bunch of hacked system files that you're installing. When you say "DarkCORP crashes when I run it" that would imply your Wii is crashing when you turn it on.
     
  8. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Mistake on my part. I'll try to be as clear as possible.
    The DARKcorp INSTALLER crashes whenever I go to the app using any homebrew loader. DARKcorp (as in the IOS) refuse to load completely (it doesn't recognise the disc), only official Wii games load now.
     
  9. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Since my Internet was down, I'm typing this up from school. I brought my SD card to school with the file ready. I think it's because of the cIOS70 instead of 80, but it might also be something else. Is there some way to downgrade to 4.2? I think that might solve it.

    Code:
    IOS255 (ver 31337)ÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS250 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂDisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS249 (ver 20)ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS236 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂDisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS223 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS222 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS202 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS80 (ver 6943)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS70 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS61 (ver 5662)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS58 (ver 6176)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS57 (ver 5919)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS56 (ver 5662)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS55 (ver 5663)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS53 (ver 5663)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS48 (ver 4124)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS46 (ver 3607)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS45 (ver 3607)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS43 (ver 3607)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS41 (ver 3607)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS40 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS38 (ver 4124)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS37 (ver 5663)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS36 (ver 3351)ÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS35 (ver 3608)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS34 (ver 3608)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS33 (ver 3608)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS31 (ver 3608)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS30 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS28 (ver 1807)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS22 (ver 1294)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS20 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS17 (ver 1032)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS15 (ver 257)ÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ EnabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS14 (ver 1032)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS13 (ver 1032)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS12 (ver 526)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    IOS11 (ver 65535)ÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ DisabledÂÂÂÂ Disabled
    I copied it from Excel, I expected this.
     
  10. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Bump. I need help on this.

    I had a few ideas-
    1. Try to boot off IOS70 using Priiloader- chance of brick existing as IOS70 was a stub before DARKcorp.
    2. What if I uninstall IOS70 and install the non-stub version? Then, if DARKcorp boots up (hopefully) then I can restore my DVD hack. But, here's my question on this. Is there a manual uninstaller against DARKcorp?
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    How are you loading the games? The disc channel or another method?

    dn_angel: lololololololololololololololololololol
     
  12. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Honestly, no method works. I do have DVDx on my Wii, thanks to Priiloader, though. Got it from hackmii 0.6, like before.
     
  13. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I imagine it crashed because it uses IOS58+AHBPORT, which I don't think DarkCorp installer supports it yet. Try to find "no_ios_reload" in meta.xml of DarkCorp and remove the string. This should force it to use IOS36 instead.

    Can't you just use Priiloader/StartPatch with Force IOS249 hack enabled?

    To downgrade to 4.2, install IOS70v6687 and System Menu 4.2 (must do it in this order!).
     
  14. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Please tell me the location. Also, Priiloader doesn't have that hack. Well, in my hacks.ini.
     
  15. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm.. I just checked and apparently only 4.2 has "Forced discs to use IOS249" hack.

    I also checked meta.xml in DarkCorp installer, it does not have the string "no_ios_reload". Which means it should use IOS36. There goes my theory.

    Anyway,
    1. Use DOP-Mii to remove stub IOS249. Install latest IOS249 rev17b (use Waninkoko's installer) with you IOS36.
    2. Set up your internet and enable WiiConnect24.
    3. Try to launch DarkCorp again and use IOS249 to install.

    Replay with results. Otherwise you might want to downgrade to 4.2.
     
  16. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS249 is rev20 right now. I unstubbed it using MMM. Very useful trick. DARKcorp Installer doesn't boot. Nor do my DVDs. Any other options?
     
  17. clusten

    Newcomer clusten Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Chile
    try with IOS249 rev17: http://filetrip.net/f9426-cIOS-Installer-38r17.html
     
  18. arasium

    Member arasium GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Paris
    Country:
    France
    Darkcorp installer is Sciifii.

    We encounter the same pb with Sciifii v4. Does your wii connected to the network? Because we have found a strange thing with the last hbc under the ios58.

    Actually, this are our supposition (made after a lot of tests):
    If the wii hasn't any wifi connection (ie no connection defined in the paramters menu of the wii), the libogc functions used to detect the network will corrupt the wii memory and of course Sciifii (ie Darkcorp installer).
     
  19. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well, DARKCORP v1.1 installer is only using Sciifii v2 as a base, and was compiled with an older setup of devkitPro, so I do not think that it would have those problems found in the newer apps...

    Kynaz Vladimir, do you have all of the required files on your SD card?
    Maybe make sure that there is a folder at sd:\DARKCORP-v1.1 with a config.xml inside of it?

    If the installer cannot find this xml, it will automatically exit.
     
  20. Knyaz Vladimir
    OP

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow. I have to check the contents of my SD card now. I DO doubt that I've deleted it, but best to check.
     

Share This Page