Hacking Constantly getting these errors with Devmenu and fbi app, can you help ?

1Zero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Venezuela
When install/import games (cia's) with Devmenu I keep getting this error :

hm6arik.jpg



And when I use fbi (from health&safety app) I get this error:

Install failed

Could not install app

Raw error: 0xd8e0806a

Module: AM (0x20)

Level: permanent (0x1b)

Summary: Invaild argument (0x7)

Description: Invaild signature (0x6a)




I'm using Rxtools 2.6

It's an old 3DS (USA)

My Sysnand is: 6.0.0-11U and Emunand is: RX3D 10.3.0-28U



Can somebody help me out ?
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
4,639
Country
United States
Sounds like a bad CIA or your SD is dying or is fake with space that does not exist

for example

Write = +
Failed Write = -

(Real)+++++++(Fake)------------------------(Done)
 
Last edited by Xenon Hacks,

1Zero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Venezuela
Sounds like a bad CIA or your SD is dying or is fake with space that does not exist

for example

Write = +
Failed Write = -

(Real)+++++++(Fake)------------------------(Done)
I'm sure that the cia is good/legit, because other people have confirmed that it works.

*DON'T LINK TO ROM SITES*

And I'm using a new sd card that has at least one cia (game) that works correctly.
 
Last edited by Veho,

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
4,639
Country
United States
I'm sure that the cia is good/legit, because other people have confirmed that it works.

I downloaded it from this site: ????

And I'm using a new sd card that has at least one cia (game) that works correctly.
You can link that here please edit your post.

Also try running your card through H2testw 1.4 after formatting it with sdformmater4 with format type full erase and size adjustment on.
 
Last edited by Xenon Hacks,
D

Deleted User

Guest
I'm sure that the cia is good/legit, because other people have confirmed that it works.

-snip- V.S.

And I'm using a new sd card that has at least one cia (game) that works correctly.
SHHHHHHH!! Don't link to ISOs here ;)
 
Last edited by ,

1Zero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Venezuela
You can link that here please edit your post.

Also try running your card through H2testw 1.4 after formatting it with sdformmater4 with format type full erase and size adjustment on.

I don't understand what you mean.

I just posted the link.
SHHHHHHH!! Don't link to ISOs here ;)

Oh, my bad.

This might sound dumb, but how can I remove the link to the iso site ?
 

Xenon Hacks

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2014
Messages
7,414
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
4,639
Country
United States
Back on topic back your saves up with savedatafiler and SD and do what I suggested it sounds like you have a fake sd card
 

SonicRegret

Finis Omnium
Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2015
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Location
Mother Base
XP
810
Country
United States
got a screenshot of it. MUAHAHAHAHHAAHAHAH MY GBATEMP DOMINATION IS COMING TOGETHER. well i dont know much on cfw as homebrew, but if the error is invalid signature, then try another cia, as the one you are using has an INVALID SIGNATURE.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

broken sd? like in what way?
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,051
Country
Australia
got a screenshot of it. MUAHAHAHAHHAAHAHAH MY GBATEMP DOMINATION IS COMING TOGETHER. well i dont know much on cfw as homebrew, but if the error is invalid signature, then try another cia, as the one you are using has an INVALID SIGNATURE.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

broken sd? like in what way?
Fake SD cards pretend to have space when you look at them on your computer but actually borrow from your PC's hard drive space. If you try to write into the fake soace that doesn't exist you'll get a corrupted file or it just won't exist if fully written in the fake space. If you buy a cheap card off ebay there is like a 95% chance it will be fake. (If it was real there would be no profit at the prices you see them at)
 

1Zero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Venezuela
You can link that here please edit your post.

Also try running your card through H2testw 1.4 after formatting it with sdformmater4 with format type full erase and size adjustment on.
If I format my sd card, does that mean that I will have to set up Rxtools (basically CFW) again ?

I'm just asking to be sure.
 
Last edited by 1Zero,

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,051
Country
Australia
If I format my sd card, does that mean that I will have to set up Rxtools (basically CFW) again ?

I'm just asking to be sure.
If you didn't set up an emuNAND you can copy the files off then copy them back on later. If you set up emuNAND you need the emuNAND tool. Look at the sticky called "transfer emuNAND to another sd card".

While you are formatting, test your card with h2testw. It will tell you if you have a fake card.
 

1Zero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Venezuela
If you didn't set up an emuNAND you can copy the files off then copy them back on later. If you set up emuNAND you need the emuNAND tool. Look at the sticky called "transfer emuNAND to another sd card".

While you are formatting, test your card with h2testw. It will tell you if you have a fake card.
make sure to do a write+verify test AFTER formatting it like I said

Okay, will do.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Apply orally for Aspergers, apply rectally for COVID.