Hacking Config cia file compatible with New 3ds LL?

pbsk8

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
143
Country
Brazil
Guys, that's my situation:

I have a New 3ds LL and gateway working normally on it (emunand 9.4). But I can't download Monter Hunter 4 DLC because of EULA agreement and stuff.

Here:
attachment.php


Of course, I went to internet settings and checked this part, but there is no button to agree with it.

Searching here it I've found someone who bypass this by installing Config.cia and there is one part which you set ff:ff and that's it.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/problems-with-some-roms-online-003-0399-error-help.378946/



But on new 3ds LL it is a pain to find a compatible config.cia file. I have tested each one from devkit by bigbluebox and always get this error.

2ir5jpd.jpg


Also tried to rename the .csu one to 3ds but I get black screen when running it.


To install devmenu on my n3ds LL I found a devmenu_2x.cia, this one was the only I could install and then do all that process of mset and etc. I hope there is a "config_2x.cia"!!!

Could someone help me please find this config cia file?
 

pbsk8

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
143
Country
Brazil
Thanks!

I didnt get that error anymore, finally I could use config and set it to ff.ff, but now I got a new one :/

2hrg5ty.jpg


Did you have this error too?
 

Sonansune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
3,730
Trophies
1
XP
2,078
Country
Canada
Thanks!

I didnt get that error anymore, finally I could use config and set it to ff.ff, but now I got a new one :/

2hrg5ty.jpg


Did you have this error too?
I got this error when I using wrong mid on sky3ds months ago...
for cia, should not, have this problem, try to use .cia not .3ds or .3dz on red card

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Thanks!

I didnt get that error anymore, finally I could use config and set it to ff.ff, but now I got a new one :/

2hrg5ty.jpg


Did you have this error too?
btw, this means something wrong with header or mid
 

pbsk8

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
143
Country
Brazil
I see.

My MH4 is a 3ds file. So if I try cia in this case it might not happen this error?
 

Sonansune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
3,730
Trophies
1
XP
2,078
Country
Canada
I see.

My MH4 is a 3ds file. So if I try cia in this case it might not happen this error?
100% not 002-0123, if internet connection is fine.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I see.

My MH4 is a 3ds file. So if I try cia in this case it might not happen this error?
3ds files dont even have header....
 
  • Like
Reactions: pbsk8

pbsk8

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
111
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
143
Country
Brazil
Yes, it is on ver 1.1 and worked flawlessly with cia.

I could access the DLC option and download everything.

Thanks for the help!
 

jayp33

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
31
Country
I'm also having trouble finding the right config.cia for my New 3DS
Converting the config.csu to CIA works, but when starting it, the New 3DS just shows the standard loading screen and nothing happens. Can someone help me please?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: @NeoGaming lol]