Closure Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Sora de Eclaune, Dec 23, 2012.

Dec 23, 2012

Closure Problems by Sora de Eclaune at 8:42 PM (825 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    My friend is trying to play a game called Closure on a computer they got last year, but they've had a few problems.
    1. The game stays at a black screen, but isn't frozen because the pause menu can be accessed. This was corrected with a beta update.
    2. The game has severe ghosting problems in which no graphics disappear. For example, they move their character and the previous spot still shows their character being there as well as in the new spot.
    3. The game only runs at 1 FPS in-game, but menus are just fine.
    They have no money due to massive Christmas shopping, so they can't buy any hardware to correct this. Is there anything they can do?
     
  2. Plainscript

    Member Plainscript GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Any specs or something like that from your friends PC? Brand - model is fine too. :)
     
  3. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not entirely sure. All I know is that they have an integrated Intel chipset and that they're on Windows 7.

    I thought it would be just fine, considering they can play Snapshot and Waveform with no issues, but I guess not.
     
  4. Plainscript

    Member Plainscript GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Reason I asked:

    (From the Steam page)

     
  5. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the developers are working on a patch that makes the game compatible with integrated cards, and the beta update's already out for everyone to try.

    I'm at their computer now and trying their games, but it appears that the only games that have this many problems are Closure and games on Facebook.
     
  6. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running Intel HD Graphics 3000, and since I got my laptop last year too, it should be the same card. I got this game in the humble bundle, so I'll install it and report back.

    EDIT: Game works fine with no issues.
     
  7. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    They're not running an Intel HD, because they can't even get Amnesia to run. Sadly, I was the one who even gave them enough Steam cash to buy it, so I wasted my money.
     

Share This Page