cios 222

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by takninds, Apr 6, 2010.

Apr 6, 2010

cios 222 by takninds at 7:55 AM (6,140 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    my friend is installing cios 222 but when it says press A to install and when he presses A, the wiimote disconnects. he cant even choose the ios.

    because of this, he cant install it. any way to fix this? i have it installed so its not a problem for me.
     


  2. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Try using IOS36 as base IOS for the WAD Manager.
     
  3. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, i didnt say with enough details.
    he is using cios 222 installer v4, and when it says press A to install/take the risk, the wiimote just just disconnects. he cant even go to the screen where he has to choose the ios
     
  4. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If this happens, (normally) most other homebrew applications should fail, too. Is that the case?
     
  5. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    well, all he has is the installer.
    besides the homebrew channel and bootmii.
    also, he told me that when it disconnects, he presses a button and all four lights blick but then turns off.
    right now hes playing wii sports so it works for wii. the only homebrew he has is the installer for cios 222
     
  6. Geridian

    Newcomer Geridian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Which Firmware Version is present on the WII?
    There should be no Game Cube Cube Memorycards put in the WII --> One Reason why cIOS 222 Installer hangs up after IOS selection in the 1. Screen
     
  7. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    he has no gamecube memory cards or controllers, and his firmware is 4.2u
    he just got it today and im helping him play backups on a usb flash drive formatted to either fat or ntfs

    Posts merged

    also, you may not be able to see clearly, but he uploaded a video
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZFqFoTXyrRg...feature=recentu
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  9. Geridian

    Newcomer Geridian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Remove anything that is put in the WII USB Ports.

    Make sure that the cIOS Stubs for cIOS 222/223 are already removed wih the Any Title Deleter or DOP-MII "remove STUB IOS" function.
     
  10. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    its the video. the video shows what happens.
    basically, when it says press a to take the risk, he presses a, but the wiimote disconnects, so he cant even go onto the next screen.
     
  11. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Will pressing left/right disconnect the WiiMote, too? If not, choose IOS36 and try again, as already suggested.
     
  12. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    all the buttons dont work, and again, he cant go onto the next screen, meaning he cant "take the risk"
     
  13. Geridian

    Newcomer Geridian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    As said before:

    cIOS Stubs on Slot 222/223 are deleted already? --> Yes/No/Don´t know what you mean
    IOS 36 was selected and A was pressed? --> Yes/No/IOS 36 wtf?

    [​IMG]

    When all is tried i leave this to Det1re, he knows best really [​IMG]

    Sometimes there is a download error and the app is corrupted or another sd card must be tried, there are many opportunities.
     
  14. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    cios stubs 222/223 were not deleted, and about the ios36, he cant even get to the ios selection screen.
     
  15. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    But I can clearly see it on the video.
     
  16. Geridian

    Newcomer Geridian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Then the Roadmap is clear:

    1. Trucha Bug Restorer --> IOS 15 downgrade --> patch IOS 36 with all 3 Options --> IOS 15 Restore

    2. Any Title Deleter --> Select IOS 36 --> System Titles --> Delete IOS 222/223 Stubs and when present the IOS 249/250 Stubs

    3. Try Hermes cIOS Installer v4 again --> select IOS 36 --> it should work

    Just the same way of hacking with all FW 4.2 WIIs all over the world [​IMG]
     
  17. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    i first was telling my friend to install on ios249, but i told him to install on ios36, and he could get to the next screen, but i didnt tell him to do anything.
    im sorry if i confused you, but i was talking about getting to the next screen after pressing A, which he couldnt do until he selected ios36.
     
  18. Geridian

    Newcomer Geridian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    So it works now without an error bugging him, yes? ^^
     
  19. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    before you responded, my friend installed on ios36, and he didnt get any errors..
     
  20. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    also, he tried using the fat version of cfg usb loader and its loading but stays there..
     

Share This Page