Chrono Trigger Cheating Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by flamephoenix, Jan 8, 2010.

Jan 8, 2010
  1. flamephoenix
    OP

    Newcomer flamephoenix Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Hello, Today I installed YSmenu for my r4 after that I became happy that chrono trigger has cheats because when i had r4 they didn't appear ANYWAYS, I putted the cheats that I wanted on and started playing until it crashed, tried several times but no luck (portal crash) so I did some googling and found out that I need to patch it so I did and then I putted it on my ds and the freaking cheats won't appear, I tried downloading 6 different CT Fix from different sources and all won't work but after I tried the patched CT (the one that is like 84MB) it worked the only problem is how can I make the cheats appear ?

    Please help I really want to play Chrono Trigger [​IMG]

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you patch a game you change the Game ID. The cheat database only contains Game ID's for clean (unpatched) ROMs. If you want to cheat on a patched ROM you must manually edit the cheat database. Use R4CCE.
     
  3. connor_walsh

    Member connor_walsh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    Go into your cheat database using a cheat editor, use it to find the rom id, then copy&paste it into the 'game id' part of the screen. It will now work.
    Or, alternatively (and more easily) don't cheat...[​IMG]
     
  5. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just activate the Anti-Piracy Bypass cheat code with a clean rom?
     
  6. shlong

    Member shlong in memoriam of gravitas

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Charlotte's maze
    Country:
    Italy
    If you really want to cheat, this is your best option, as you have to do no copy&pasting, and all the other cheats are readily displayed.
     
  7. flamephoenix
    OP

    Newcomer flamephoenix Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Kuwait
    Thanks guys for your replies but the game itself won't work,keeps crashing at the teleport place,even after patching it , i managed to use the Japanese version with using cheats,because the Japanese version has english translation within the game itself.
     

Share This Page