Hacking cartridge ID information wanted...

Fotonic

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
Italy
In Gateway ROM patcher there's the option for generating a cartridge ID 'using a public one".
Does somebody know from where that public id comes from? Is it randomly generated on the fly?
In that case where can i look for instructions on how to generate this IDs?

I need this informations for a utility I'm writing, thanks in advance for your help! :)
 

y03usw6e

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
270
Country
Belgium

Fotonic

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
Italy
It generates the Chip ID on its own, but not Card ID (I assume Card ID is what you mean't by cartridge ID)
Card ID can't be generated yet. You need to take it from a dump, or use one that's publicly released.

This is how the Chip ID is generated, in case that's what you're referring to.
http://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-use-scene-dumps-with-gw-2-2-online.365829/page-4#post-4991676

Thanks, I was referring to Card ID. You say that it cannot be generated yet so I assume that the program has got a list of Card IDs collected after they've been released and the generation consists of randomly picking up one ID from that list...
This may be a solution, if I understood right a valid Card ID can be used on every game, not the only one it's been taken from. Is this correct?
 

y03usw6e

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
270
Country
Belgium
Thanks, I was referring to Card ID. You say that it cannot be generated yet so I assume that the program has got a list of Card IDs collected after they've been released and the generation consists of randomly picking up one ID from that list...
This may be a solution, if I understood right a valid Card ID can be used on every game, not the only one it's been taken from. Is this correct?

The 2nd part of what you said is correct. A valid Card ID can be used with any rom.

The first part though, there are no programs out that will automatically enter a Card ID for you. You have to enter it on your own.
 

Fotonic

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
Italy
The first part though, there are no programs out that will automatically enter a Card ID for you. You have to enter it on your own.

Firewall doesn't register internet access for Gateway ROM tool when generating Card IDs, so if it's not known how to generate valid IDs yet it must read them from a list of known IDs.
There's the possibility to enter your own and the option to insert a public ID.

For my application then I'll look for some database of public Card IDs then, thanks a lot for your help. :)
 

y03usw6e

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
270
Country
Belgium
Firewall doesn't register internet access for Gateway ROM tool when generating Card IDs, so if it's not known how to generate valid IDs yet it must read them from a list of known IDs.
There's the possibility to enter your own and the option to insert a public ID.

For my application then I'll look for some database of public Card IDs then, thanks a lot for your help. :)

Which version of Gateway ROM Patcher are you talking about? I'm almost positive that it doesn't do that.
 

Fotonic

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
Italy
Which version of Gateway ROM Patcher are you talking about? I'm almost positive that it doesn't do that.

Version 1.0
Q1YYAB.jpg
 

Fotonic

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
65
Country
Italy
If I change the Cart. ID in a ROM, save data will still be valid or does it depends on Cart. Id?
And the same if I change Chip ID?
 

y03usw6e

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
308
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
270
Country
Belgium
Oh, well would you look at that. That's actually v0.1. I use v0.6.

Saves depend on the Cart ID. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure you can change the Chip ID.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: