Can someone help me.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Kishu, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

Can someone help me. by Kishu at 12:19 AM (774 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    With this Ez-Flash 3 in 1 + thing? I just got my CycloDS today and I have no idea how to work this. GBA Exploader thing and when I use it, it says that Slot-2 can not be found, and I have to turn off my DS. I have on GBA game on NOR and it is Mother 3 Translated version, but I want to delete that off my Ez-Flash too. Any advice?


    EDIT: Okay, I got the latest version of GBA Exploader, but I don't know how to make it work, I can't play Mother 3, I'm trying to write it as NOR but it's all very confusing to me, anyone mind helping me out?

    EDITEDIT: I write Mother 3 as a NOR but when I try to run the game in NOR, I can see Game Boy, but that's it, it freezes there. I'm using the translated version of Mother 3
     
  2. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    It's tough to help you, since I do not have EZ 3in1 +.
    However, I know a few things already.
    1. NOR? Do you mean its a Norweigan Game? It may only work with European DS', but I'm just guessing. Try using a Japanese converted one instead? Thats where the buzz is.
    2. Cyclopsds has specifically said that they only partially support the EZ3in1 because they're working blind (working without any help from EZ), so it may not work correctly.
     
  3. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I hope this helps. The 3-in1+ is not completely compatable with the cyclo yet. According to the posts they have made on thier forum its not even completely working with its native slot one the EZ-flash V +. Team Cyclops has said their are some hardware issues. I have only heard of a few folks that can get anything to run in NOR. I ordered one for my wife and the rumble works fine the PSRAM even works but for the life of me I can't get anything to run in NOR with gbaexploder or the cyclo firmware. Also the way the 3-in-1 works it leaves the game in NOR until you flash another game to it. The old game gets overwritten. No real need to erase it. So here is my 2 options for you.

    1. Wait and hope they can resolve the problem.
    2. Look around and see if you can find an original 3-in-1.


    Hope it helps...
     
  4. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I fixed it, I can run Mother 3 in NOR now. I don't exactly know how I did it though, but I wrote it in NOR, and then ran it in NOR. It showed me the Gameboy sign, but it froze there, so I resetted my DS and tried again, then that time it started working.
     
  5. TheShadowRunner

    Member TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    658
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah there is a bug with CycloDS 1.54 fw and the 3in1plus with NOR memory.
    If you flash a GBA rom to NOR with the cycloDS menu, when launching the game it will freeze on the GBA screen.
    After rebooting the DS, it will load it fine from CycloDS menu or by holding B during DS startup.
    I will report it on the "firmware 1.54 final" thread on the official Cyclo forum, please do too guys.

    edit: that would be here http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showthrea...0958&page=6
     
  6. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks TheShadowRunner I had not heard that but tried it and it worked. I guess I need to stay more up to date on this stuff.
     

Share This Page