can i use diff gui on r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by spleenandpie, Sep 28, 2008.

Sep 28, 2008
  1. spleenandpie
    OP

    Member spleenandpie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Halifax,Nova Scotia
    Country:
    Canada
    can i use a different gui/hardware for the r4 or any other flahcart(like m3,cyclo ds)

    if i can, do i need a patch to do it? [​IMG]
     
  2. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently you can use ysmenu with the r4. Also it seems that the ysmenu software can generate firmware for several cards;(including r4) by running the batch file.
     
  3. Scathraax

    Member Scathraax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    That's correct.

    My R4 currently has YSMenu instead of the 1.18 firmware.
    (see this topic for YSMenu setup)

    YSMenu looks and functions almost like the official R4 firmware (Minus the three button "Home" screen upon boot), and since it's based off the DSTT firmware, it will keep your old R4 up to date and running games that won't load on R4 firmware 1.18. [​IMG]
     
  4. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    sakura and ysmenu (boot ysmenu to play the games)
     
  5. Scathraax

    Member Scathraax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Keep in mind Sakura is only a Moonshell (media player) replacement for the R4 right now.
    It cannot boot ROMs when run on the R4!
     

Share This Page