Bulk convert 3ds files to CIA (dev friendly)

ghean001

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
49
Country
Ireland
I'm looking to convert over 1000 3ds files into CIA, is there any bulk way to do this? I've saw things like 3dconv but haven't got my head around setting it up correctly in windows. Any helpful tutorials for it or any over bulk ways?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
I just remember the old method with xorpads. I think it could be done in bulk iirc, but that's probably majorly outdated.
 

botik

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
138
Trophies
0
XP
2,192
Country
Russia
BAT file for Windows

if not exist "CIAfolder" (mkdir CIAfolder)
for /f %%a in ('dir /s /b *.3ds') do (
python3 3dsconv.py --boot9=boot9.bin --output=CIAfolder "%%~fna"
)
echo DONE
pause
 

ghean001

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
49
Country
Ireland
BAT file for Windows

if not exist "CIAfolder" (mkdir CIAfolder)
for /f %%a in ('dir /s /b *.3ds') do (
python3 3dsconv.py --boot9=boot9.bin --output=CIAfolder "%%~fna"
)
echo DONE
pause
Do you need to put this in the python folder? Also not sure how it reads where to find the .3ds files
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
no. python is probably in your environmental variables. the bat needs to be in the same place as the 3dsconv.py though.
 

ghean001

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
49
Country
Ireland
no. python is probably in your environmental variables. the bat needs to be in the same place as the 3dsconv.py though.
Current folder set up, with a .3ds game also in the folder. CIA folder still empty.

1634230012490.png
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
what happens when you click on the 3ds.bat? remember, don't have it in program files or program files (x86). have the folder on the root of C or on the desktop.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
there should be a way to replace all spaces with underscore otherwise it will be tedious. I'd have to google the exact command, but it may be with ren or through powershell.
 

ghean001

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
49
Country
Ireland
Update on the thread.

Thanks guys for the help. Giving the folder permissions, removing spaces and running on desktop solved the problem.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/IihvJBjUpNE?si=CsvoEbwzNKFf0GAm cool