Bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Mar 27, 2009.

Mar 27, 2009

Bricked by Littlegreenmen at 3:15 PM (2,137 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I updated to firmware 4 and now just black screen
    it failed while installing ios60

    full brick im screwed
    can i boot to maintance mode using a gamecube pad
     
  2. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you have a modchip you can use recovery mode with a gamecube controller or savemii and then you can boot a wadmanager disc i think
     
  3. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    did you check to see if you have more than 300 free blocks in your wii?
     
  4. Aurora Wright

    Member Aurora Wright GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    Italy
    No, if IOS60 is corrupted the System Menu is not loaded at all, and you can't use maintenance mode, sorry [​IMG]
     
  5. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    i think he means the recovery mode with all directions on the gamecube d-pad pressed
    and not the maintenance mode which you can enter by pressinf + and - on the wiimote
     
  6. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure the same thing happened to me I remember the waninkoko's 4.0 updater stopping after installing ios55 and not doing 60 but it said it was successful...
    now I have no signal and I haven't been able to do the gamecube d-pad trick.
     
  7. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Can't fix this. This btw is why I wrote my installer, it MAKES SURE IOS60 is installed correctly before installing the system menu onto it.
     
  8. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    so if IOS60 installation fails it installs the system menu using the ios60 that's not there thus bricking it?
     
  9. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
  10. waninkoko

    Member waninkoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Salamanca, Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    In my firmware updater, if IOS60 install fails, System Menu is not installed (it's the last title that gets installed).
     
  11. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    good to hear from u man,
    great job
     
  12. funnystory

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    Did you just like completely skip the step that updates to ios60 and checks to see if its there?
     
  13. res1

    Newcomer res1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Sweden
    Same problem here with the black screen. I have a legacy Wiikey though. Could I use a savemii, and if so what other steps do I need to take? Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  14. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. If IOS60 failed to install your wii is dead. for good [​IMG].
     
  15. Kosaic

    Member Kosaic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    460
    Country:
    Canada
    So using the "Waninkoko" 4.0 updater, there is no chance of getting bricked by IOS60 ?

    (Just so I'm clear)
     
  16. phaerun

    Member phaerun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Αθήνα
    Country:
    Greece
    The only people I have heard who got bricked were those who did not read the readme file that said you need to have 300 or more empty blocks.

    I have used wanins upgrader in 2 different wiis and it run like a charm. No problems at all.
    Just make sure you have the 300ish empty blocks.
     

Share This Page