Brickblocker failed with "Marbles!", anyone had any luck

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by KyleCooper, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. KyleCooper
    OP

    Newcomer KyleCooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Before, I've been using brickblocker to remove updates from my games with no problem. Now I downloaded Marbles!/Kororinpa 2 and it has an update on it. No worries, I ran Brickblocker on it, but it wrecked the ISO in quite a strange way: the burnt DVD has a lot of data missing in circles all around the disc, you can see that data was burnt on some of the disc and there are five or six "empty", untouched regions. (I used ImgBurn, 4x speed, Verbatim DVD+R RW's, other DVD's burn OK.)
    I don't want to update, I like being on 3.2, and I have a Wiikey1 which is supposed to have an update blocker, but I still get the "press OK to update your system" screen when I put in the DVD. Can anyone help me with how the Wiikey update blocker is supposed to work? Thanks.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I suggest installing Starfall's disc update blocker.
     
  3. dope_X

    Newcomer dope_X Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Germany
    i tested with usb-loader... no problem..
    but im still sad, coz this game is cool, but the multiplayer-mode sucks bad... ^^
     
  4. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Install newest version of preloader as it completely blocks updates, starfall is outdated
    plus preloader makes ur wii pretty brick resistant.
     
  5. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Preloader's anti-brick system menu is cool but it does add a few seconds delay to the boot up..
     
  6. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow like 1 more second. How do you even notice it?

    Anyway, at TC, try preloader. You won't regret it.
     
  7. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes get Preloader.
    If you ever fuck up your Wii it can save you.
     
  8. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Id rather wait a few more seconds than have a bricked wii
     
  9. KyleCooper
    OP

    Newcomer KyleCooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Okay, so what you guys are suggesting is that I install Preloader (my current system menu with all channels stays intact, right?), and use it to disable any update, and then start the game?

    Is there any problem/brick Preloader could cause? I have a PAL system with 3.2E, a Wiikey chip and I once had the dual channels problem from an NTSC game. Does preloader do anything irreversible to the system that may cause problems in the future?
     
  10. kingofsnake

    Newcomer kingofsnake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This sounds like a media or burner problem, try using a DVD-R not RW. Brickblocker patches the ISO and would not cause a disk to have visible rings of missing data.
     
  11. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Preloader should be safe.
    When I installed preloader .29 on my 3.2E Wii though I got the terrible "System files are corrupted". But that was fixed easily. Hold reset after powering on to get into the preloader menu, go to settings and set the system menu IOS back to 30.
     
  12. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your on 3.2 and don't want to update use starfall , yes its out dated but perfectly suited for system 3.2 and has the update blocker and brick proof thingy .

    paul
     
  13. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It will work, but preloader is easier. With starfall, you still need the twilight hack on the system, boot into zelda and stuff.
    But with preloader, you just hold reset and boot directly into hbc to restore the system
     
  14. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's true. It's always sad when someone gets bricked and thinks that the recovery menu will save them and they don't have the TP Hack installed.
     
  16. KyleCooper
    OP

    Newcomer KyleCooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Here's an interesting twist: I checked the ISO with WUM, and it says the disc has a 3.1E update on it! So why does my 3.2E Wii want to perform an update when I insert the disc?
     
  17. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    '
    It just wants to install a new ios probably. A lot of new games require ios53 and/or 55
     
  18. KyleCooper
    OP

    Newcomer KyleCooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Is there any risk in that? I mean, can the update contain something that disables some homebrew or other (like Trucha) capability, if WUM says that it has 3.1 on it?
     

Share This Page