Bleach:Dark souls

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Syncr, Oct 9, 2008.

Oct 9, 2008

Bleach:Dark souls by Syncr at 1:27 AM (7,053 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. Syncr
    OP

    Newcomer Syncr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Sav file keeps on corrupting...
    any1 got a solution?
     


  2. AnotherGamer

    Newcomer AnotherGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Finland
    Same problem here, and all the win records seem to be set at 9999 as well. The game seems to work fine on No$GBA and importing a savefile from it stopped the corruption messages, but the game doesn't seem to save data either way, all changed options revert back to what they were previously when you turn off the game and choosing to delete data does nothing either.

    One interesting thing I noticed is that if you change your decks in some way and back out to the menu, the Japanese version which works OK and the emulator give you a prompt on whether you want to save your changed deck data but there's no such prompt here.

    I'm guessing it's probably either a badly dumped ROM or more likely the DSTT itself so I guess the only thing to do is to wait for a firmware update.
     
  3. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Same thing happens on my DSTT, I guess we need to wait for a firmware update.
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. squeee

    Newcomer squeee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok, this seems to work for me: Had the same corruption problem wit ysmenu on R4. So I tried resetting the standard 1.18 firmware that R4 provides, and everything works just fine.
    On the first boot, the game will still give the corruption prompt, but after playing and saving and rebooting, everything seems to work just fine.
    Hope this helps.
     
  6. AnotherGamer

    Newcomer AnotherGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Finland
    Did you check if the game actually saves the data afterwards or will it just keep reverting to the same state on every reboot and does the game give you the "save deck data" prompt when you exit that menu?
     
  7. MegamanSPX

    Newcomer MegamanSPX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Philippines
    Damn mine as well wont save. Wish DSTT would do something about this.
     
  8. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Nottulys

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    I dont own a Toptoy, but this game is great.
     
  10. squeee

    Newcomer squeee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Belgium
    @megamanspx

    I've been playing a part of the game and everything seems ok. Progress is saved perfectly.
     
  11. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    switch it off, then switch it back on
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And then your save will be gone.
     
  13. squeee

    Newcomer squeee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Belgium
    nope. I'v switchted off and on, several times, progress still saved.
     
  14. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    really? is the ROM unchanged? What driver/firmware/kernel are you using? are you sure its a dstt? Have you changed the ROM in ANYWAY?
     
  15. squeee

    Newcomer squeee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Belgium
    unchanged rom, and I just use the standard 1.18 firmware from the r4 site. That's it.
     
  16. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is DSTT section. Do you have a DSTT or a R4? Or do R4 firmware work on DSTT's?

    Sorry for all the questions but wanna get the game working. [​IMG]
     
  17. squeee

    Newcomer squeee Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok, my bad. Started responding on another section and somehow ended up here. It's an R4, sorry... didn't want to get your hopes up, and next time I'll be more careful, and read the threads more carefully...
     
  18. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol no worries mate. Everyone makes mistakes, thats why pencils have erasers [​IMG]
     
  19. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  20. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page