BlazBlue runs on GEN-D3?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Princess Rozalin, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010
  1. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    I just Downloaded BlazBlue for PSP that says it Runs on GEN-D3 i wont say from where i downloaded but after Loading it it gives me a Error Code 80020148 and for some reason same thing happens with the Naruto Shippuden Accel 3.So if anyone has any ideas why let me know ok

    Heres the BlazBlue Video

    * Mod Snip*
     


  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Game may require a patch for GEN D3, download a version that says it works on M33 then most likely it will work.
    Have you changed your driver?
     
  3. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i tried All 4 M33 Driver,Sony,Normal and OE isofs nothing has Worked I even Turned off my CXMB,Remotejoy and CW Cheat plugins.
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you download a version that works on M33?
     
  5. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Not yet im Searching for the Patch or Patched no Results yet.
     
  6. Rebellion

    Member Rebellion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you have a bad ISO. Works for me in D3.
     
  7. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    damn you to hell >.>
     
  8. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Ok now i know whats been going on.I Applied a Fix for my PSP Sav cause some of the Came out Corrupted my Friend was Playing Blazblue after Updating to GEN too but after he Applied the Sav Fix he couldnt Play it the Sav fix is something call Lua Player

    Anyways After Applying the M33 Patch on BlazBlue and Naruto Acell 3 im Able to play it

    http://www.zshare.net/download/7300078862bc5469/

    Thats the Fix for GEN-D3 sav i found it in Gamefaqs one day it says it Suppose to help with Corrupted saves on GEN apparently it has a Side Effects for Such games as in Naruto Accel 3 and BlazBlue
     
  9. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    afaik, the save "fix" for D3 just swaps files from D2 to it making it that you cant play games that would need to be decrypted (unless you decrypt them yourself, D3 would normally do this)
     
  10. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    so is there anyway i could Fix this or am i Stuck like this?
     
  11. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everyone I know who done it had to re-flash
     
  12. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm thats a bit Dangerouse though i have no Pandora in case my PSP gets Bricked plus if i do it then wouldnt my Saves go back to being Corrupted?
     
  13. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno, this is why you wait and let other people make sure everything else works before you go applying shit, and also if it works on M33 it certainly wouldn't need a patch to run on D3.
    EDIT: There probably is a way to revert it without having to reflash it again but I haven't heard anything.
     
  14. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    son of a bitch...
     
  15. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    well i did Research a bit on this but i wasnt aware this would Affect Gen D3 in Decrypting games with 6.00 Firm
     
  16. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    first,
    dont set gen to use "BOOT" instead of "EBOOT"
    the boot file is sometimes bogus, and in my cso's i delete them. [​IMG]

    second, stop bitching if you get the error message & fix it with UMDgen & Edecrypt.
    some people are soo lazy!
     
  17. Asch

    Newcomer Asch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Argentina
    I've been able to make it run with gen-c (5.03 gen C full)

    I have a psp brite with chickHen... dunno if this helps... but you shouldn't need to patch it, at least I think so... or at least my iso was already patched
     
  18. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I lol'd.

    I'll try and see if it works on my PSP.
     
  19. kaiten123

    Newcomer kaiten123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    this worked fine for me on gen d3 so : /
     
  20. Princess Rozalin
    OP

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    First im new to Hacking PSP ok so Understand that Second im not Bitching and you better Show Respect ok im not here to cause Trouble like i said im New to PSP Hacking so i posted here on GBAtemp to get help.

    Anyways thank you evreyone ehos help me i already figure out the problem was from Lua and apparently the only way to fix it is a Re flash according to luke_c so....yeah.if you dont know what i mean check the first page of this Topic.
     

Share This Page