black screen with wiiware games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ricflairandy, Oct 29, 2008.

Oct 29, 2008
  1. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, ive installed strong bad ep 2 usa wad to my wii, but when i run it after the screen with the wiimote the screen just turns black.

    Can anyone help me please?

    My wii is a d2ckey modded jap wii, changed with any regionchanger to usa 3.2u and also using starfall for region free channels.



    I have tried 2 other wads inthe past for golden axe 2 usa and for defend your castle usa and they have both worked


    Thanks
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its the wad thats the problem, even if its region free or ntsc it still may not work on your wii.
    Sometimes theyre not tested propperly, and basicly your wii crashes because of it, ive had a few of them, uninstall it and delete and find another one [​IMG]
     
  3. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried another one, same problem. also tried making region free with freethewads but same issue.
     
  4. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    does it crash after the health and safety screen? if it does it is because the language needs to be forced to english
     
  5. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes it does, how can you force the language to english?
     
  6. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone else got any info on this, its driving me nuts, i really want to play the strong bad games
     
  7. kjaved373

    Newcomer kjaved373 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem, check here:

    It worked for me!
     
  8. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will give it a try , thanks
     
  9. Rebound

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah I had the same problem, but I fixed it with the solution in the link kjaved373 posted
     
  10. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    genius, it worked. Thanks alot people.

    Does anyone know why they are like this in the first place?
     

Share This Page