black ops freezes on loading screen :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by wiihacker3000, Jul 21, 2011.

Jul 21, 2011
  1. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    black ops freezes on loading screen, how do i fix it.....

    Wii Specs:
    4.2u
    Recently hacked by modmii
    using cfg loader

    edit:

    750gb seagate hdd and crozer 16gb usb flash drive is what i used and i am using cfg loader update 70 ios 58 hbc. cios 236. ntsc system
     
  2. morgan200

    Newcomer morgan200 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    ppl are gonna want to know more than just those specs, like what loader you were using, was it disc or from HDD, what cIOS were you running it under, etc. see if you can add some of that info and there's probably more help out there for you
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well we know he's using CFG loader so we have his loader and know that its USB. Basically what cIOS did you install with modmii (also what slots etc)?
     
  4. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using a base of 57. Not sure what the latest d2x cIOS with base 56 does. I know it has a v.high compatibility rate but not sure about COD:BO

    cIOS236 is mainly used for installing homebrew. You need to use Modmii (or d2x installer) to get the latest d2xcIOS installed for running backups from USB
     
  6. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    The search function is your friend, please use it first to avoid filling the forums with several duplicate threads... This problem has been covered thoroughly...

    Call of Duty: Black Ops (CoD:BO) will only run off a cIOS that is based on IOS57. Since you modded your Wii using ModMii all you have to do is go into CoD:BO's game load settings in CFG Loader and set the loader to use IOS250 (*cIOS250[57]-d2x-v6) to load CoD:BO. You could also use IOS224 (*cIOS224[57]-v5) instead, but IOS250 is recommended as the D2X cIOS have been vetted like crazy to iron out bugs.

    *This is assuming that you have used the default settings for ModMii's Wizard.

    -[]D
     
  7. djc151084

    Newcomer djc151084 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this same problem before, how i fixed it was easy,

    In CFG usb loader open the settings for COD and change in the settings to use IOS249 , it should then work [​IMG]

    djc
     
  8. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    I'd be surprised if that works for wiihacker3000. If he used ModMii's defaults he would have cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6 installed as IOS249, and that is using a IOS56 as a base, not IOS57. You might have a cIOS with a IOS57 as a base installed as IOS249, but I doubt wiihacker3000 does, its not a common configuration, ModMii or otherwise. Remember, it is the contents that are installed as IOS### that matter not the IOS number they are installed as.

    -[]D
     
  9. XAlexBlitz209X

    Member XAlexBlitz209X GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United States
    I Use To Have The Same Problem I Just Use IOS m224
     
    vladik4kides likes this.
  10. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    Like sanity has been saying you simply need a cIOS using Base 57 d2x or Herme's makes no difference. I've had no problems using either, though I use d2x for black ops personally.
     
  11. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    Just use a cios with aa base 57 and it will work.
     
  12. TheDreamLord

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    If neither of these work in cfg (Same happened to me with D2X base 57 ios 250 and hermes base 57 224) use USB Loader gx for black ops, I use USB loader gx for everythin now lol, just use base 57 ios 250 for Black Ops in GX and you'll be fine
     
  13. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    I run this game with d2x v6 with base 57 in CFG with no problems ever.
     

Share This Page