Backups Don't Get Recognized by Gamma. HELP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RBanks, Nov 15, 2008.

Nov 15, 2008
  1. RBanks
    OP

    Newcomer RBanks Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried everything. Gamma won't play my backups for some odd reason. I have the homebrew channel (twilight hack), i installed the new cIOS (249). I installed Backup Launcher Channel. Whenever i click on the channel it just stays at a black screen. And when i hold 1 then use the rebooter, then go back to the disc channel, it still wont recognize my backup. PLEASEEE help. [​IMG]
     
  2. Heykrop

    Newcomer Heykrop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Launch the channel and HOLD 1 to get into the Configuration menu. When it comes up if the bottom of the screen does not display information about CIOS249 then the CIOS was not installed correctly. Try reinstalling it. I ran into this on my first install. Reinstalled CIOS rev7 from Waninkoko and it works perfectly now.

    And BTW.. only 1-1 backups will launch through the disc channel after the hooks are loaded. Patched loader titles will only load through the 0.3GAMMA launcher channel or brew launcher.
     
  3. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    mostly it's a cios issue , just reinstall your cios249 and try it again
     
  4. RBanks
    OP

    Newcomer RBanks Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Cool.. can anyone give me a link to a cios uninstaller.. or how do you go about doing that?
     
  5. netsliderx

    Member netsliderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    I actually did find it there lol

    How long did it take you to get it?

    Do you plan on upping it?

    Have you tested it with a normal usb mic...

    I'm currently upping call of duty world at war, if you'd like, I can give you a direct link?
     
  6. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Just use AnyTitle Deleter and remove IOS249 under System Titles.
     
  7. RBanks
    OP

    Newcomer RBanks Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I uninstalled, then reinstalled cios 249.. i'm back at the Gamma config. screen. all it says the bottom is "Backup Launcher 0.3 gamma, IOS249"

    What could i possibly be doing wrong??? [​IMG]
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    you downloaded the wrong cios249
     
  9. RBanks
    OP

    Newcomer RBanks Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ive come to the conclusion that it has to be the disk, what program do you use to burn the iso? I've been using nero (Tools menu, Burn Image)
     
  10. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    dvd-r work good at 4x speed burning along with verbatim media if you have it .
     

Share This Page