AZTech DSL605EW Wireless router not working

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jiehfeng, Aug 20, 2012.

Aug 20, 2012
  1. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    I got a AZTech DSL605EW Wireless router and when I go to 192.168.1.1 and type the username admin and the password admin, it says incorrect password!
    I tried google but everyone says that's the username and password. PLZ HELP! :(
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    For the username enter admin, and DO NOT enter a password.
     
  3. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Did that too :(
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Then someone changed your username and password. Those 2 are the default passwords, so if they don't work then someone had to change it before. You could always reset the router settings (there should be a reset button on it somewhere, hold that down for 5 seconds) and then you should be able to access it.
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Factory login (meaning the device was purchased in store) :
    username: admin
    password: admin

    GLOBE DSL Basic login
    username: user
    password: user

    GLOBE DSL ADVANCED FULL ACCESS (admins best friend page)
    (note: copy and paste to make sure its correct)
    username: Admin
    Password: 3UJUh2VemEfUtesEchEC2d2e
     
  6. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it just now pong! But still it says ERROR: BAD Username/Password


     
  7. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    PLZ HELP!
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Don't triple post.

    Are you sure you're typing everything correctly? It's case sensitive.

    Try:
    admin
    password
    or
    admin
    pass
     
  9. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Tried :(
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Then I don't know what to tell you. There's literally an infinite amount of possibilities it could be and seeing how you claim to have reset it and it didn't reset the u/n + password you're pretty much screwed.
     
  11. LockeCole_101629

    Member LockeCole_101629 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    New Zealand
    reset it first
     
  12. aalokishere

    Member aalokishere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Nepal
    LIke the guys above said....try hard reseting it.....pressing the rest button for 5-10 sec....then try the given password
    Heres a manual for the device you mentioned:
    http://www.scribd.co...Manual-DSL605EW
    the username/password should be there
     
  13. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Hmm... I'll try! Thanks for the help! I'll note you if it comes right. :)
     
  14. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,876
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Yes! Finally got it to work! I held the reset button for a long time and it worked! WI FI here I come! :)
     

Share This Page