AZTech DSL605EW Wireless router not working

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jiehfeng, Aug 20, 2012.

Aug 20, 2012
  1. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    I got a AZTech DSL605EW Wireless router and when I go to 192.168.1.1 and type the username admin and the password admin, it says incorrect password!
    I tried google but everyone says that's the username and password. PLZ HELP! :(
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,443
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    For the username enter admin, and DO NOT enter a password.
     
  3. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Did that too :(
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,443
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Then someone changed your username and password. Those 2 are the default passwords, so if they don't work then someone had to change it before. You could always reset the router settings (there should be a reset button on it somewhere, hold that down for 5 seconds) and then you should be able to access it.
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Factory login (meaning the device was purchased in store) :
    username: admin
    password: admin

    GLOBE DSL Basic login
    username: user
    password: user

    GLOBE DSL ADVANCED FULL ACCESS (admins best friend page)
    (note: copy and paste to make sure its correct)
    username: Admin
    Password: 3UJUh2VemEfUtesEchEC2d2e
     
  6. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it just now pong! But still it says ERROR: BAD Username/Password


     
  7. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    PLZ HELP!
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,443
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Don't triple post.

    Are you sure you're typing everything correctly? It's case sensitive.

    Try:
    admin
    password
    or
    admin
    pass
     
  9. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Tried :(
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,443
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Then I don't know what to tell you. There's literally an infinite amount of possibilities it could be and seeing how you claim to have reset it and it didn't reset the u/n + password you're pretty much screwed.
     
  11. LockeCole_101629

    Member LockeCole_101629 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    New Zealand
    reset it first
     
  12. aalokishere

    Member aalokishere GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Nepal
    LIke the guys above said....try hard reseting it.....pressing the rest button for 5-10 sec....then try the given password
    Heres a manual for the device you mentioned:
    http://www.scribd.co...Manual-DSL605EW
    the username/password should be there
     
  13. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States

    Hmm... I'll try! Thanks for the help! I'll note you if it comes right. :)
     
  14. Jiehfeng
    OP

    Member Jiehfeng Nothingness

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    Yes! Finally got it to work! I held the reset button for a long time and it worked! WI FI here I come! :)
     

Share This Page