Autobooting an nds file

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rockstar99, Aug 24, 2010.

Aug 24, 2010

Autobooting an nds file by rockstar99 at 12:32 PM (2,273 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there anyway to autboot a .nds file so that it starts automatically and not first going to the akAIO menu and then starting, basically i want to load this homebrew without even see ing teh akIAO menu for one sec, just when i select my ak after the blue loading it should be there.In MAIO i remember moonshell would boot like that so can i do it now with a different homebrew?
     
  2. Dionysus

    Member Dionysus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if that was possible..how would you return to the menu(when u wanted to) if the ROM was automatically booted?
     
  3. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    soft reset.....
     
  4. MrDiesel

    Member MrDiesel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    My PC :)
    Country:
    Belgium
    Maybe you could replace the menu .nds with some sort of forwarder to the game .nds? I don't really know what I'm talking about, but hope this helps a bit [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Oh, I just thought about this. Couldn't you just rename the game to akmenu4.nds? You would not have any menu anymore, but it might work?
     
  5. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it doesnt [​IMG]
     
  6. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    what .nds file do you want to load?
     
  7. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ist there an option when you select a rom in AKAIO you can select auto-boot for that .nds file.
     
  8. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    There how to do it
    1. Go down to what .nds you want to autorun
    2. Press start and L and you get to default patch options
    3. 4th Option is Autorun select Enabled
    5. Your done

    Warning. A soft reset does not get back to AKAIO, the only way i know is to put a clean akaio back onto your card.
    Hope this helps

    EDIT: Look below this post at Azuer0winds post. You can aslo delete thegolbalsettings.ini. Thanks [​IMG]
    EDIT 2: tk-saturns post below of pressing (B) works as well as the other two above.
     
  9. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    well, there is another way out. insert your sd to pc. delete lastsave.ini and the akAIO will load normally. but remember! if you don't change the options to normal again (auto-booting) it will load the rom that you select.
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Holding down (B) when booting AKAIO will disable the autorun. No need to mess with globalsettings etc.
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Lol I just uses Xenon++'s inilink as my akmenu4.nds (links me to AKAIO, Moonshell2, DSOrganize, DiagnoSe, and then because I couldn't think of any other useful thing to link me to, some other random homebrew xD).
     
  12. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait where do you get that inilink?
    Can you tell me how to use it?
     
  13. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Lol I misremembered the name of the file. It's the favlauncher xD. Anyways, you can find a link to his files here:
    http://gbatemp.net/t208136-moonshell2tools...l-link-launcher

    His website also has links to the other dev things he has played around with xD.
    As for how to use it...well it's pretty self-explanatory, but all you do is put the favlauncher.ini in the root of the mSD and rename the favlauncher.nds to akmenu4.nds (rename the akaio akmenu4.nds as akaio or aio or whatever you want and put it somewhere safe on the mSD). Then just edit the favlauncher to have the filepath to the homebrew you want (and the renamed AKAIO if you want to be able to boot to that as well).
     
  14. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    tk_saturn is correct. If you are using AKAIO (and you should be) all you do is Enable Autorun in System Options. This will Autorun the last ROM played. Soft-Reset will still Autorun. When you want to bypass the autorun, press the B button when starting the Acekard. You can then run a different ROM (which will be Autorun next time) or disable the Autorun option in System Options.

    BTW, this is all covered in the AKAIO wiki. Direct link to Autorun section is:
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/AKAIO#.28Tab_...t_Patch_Options
     
  15. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait so say i rename the homebrew file to akmenu4.nds then i rename akaio to akaio.nds what should i change the favloader.ini too also where do i put it?
     
  16. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    menudo won't boot the normal way, we have a separate mini loader (and it sure as hell won't be joining that leaked beta you got)
     
  17. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have to change the favlauncher.ini to a different name and you can just leave it in the root of the mSD, though if it bothers you like it does me, you could use a hex editor like HxDen to change the text-string "favlauncher.ini" to something else (I changed it to __aio/sysbt.ini) and just make sure that the actual .ini is renamed correctly and in the right directory.
     
  18. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    .

    Soft Reset is difficult to work with me for some reason on the latest firmware.
     
  19. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    Double post caused by glitch.
     

Share This Page